KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Moyens de communication

English translation: means of communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Moyens de communication
English translation:means of communication
Entered by: Maria Laaroussi

12:14 Nov 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Varios
French term or phrase: Moyens de communication
Moyens de communication
Maria Laaroussi
means of communication
Explanation:
Not sure why you're having a problem with this one, it's a pretty common phrase. Or is the context strange?
Selected response from:

Rimas Balsys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4communication medium /mediaDolores Vázquez
4means of communicationRimas Balsys
3(cmmunications) media
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication medium /media


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of communication


Explanation:
Not sure why you're having a problem with this one, it's a pretty common phrase. Or is the context strange?

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: j'avais un petit doute entre les deux versions, c'est tout. Merci!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cmmunications) media


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-01 12:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, "communications media" or just "the media"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Shannon Summers