KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Côté pile côté face

English translation: Who am I?


22:01 Nov 1, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / A photo caption
French term or phrase: Côté pile côté face
A head and shoulders self picture of a girl with her hair covering half of her face.
Kurt Lutter
English translation:Who am I?
Explanation:
If half the face is covered, then there is a mystery about the concealed side. Does her hair cover a disfigurement? Is her face symettrical? beautiful?

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Heads or Tailslachacel
3 +2Who am I?
B D Finch
4Either/Both side(s) up
Transitwrite


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heads or Tails


Explanation:
décider quelque chose à pile ou face = to toss a coin

pile ou face? = Heads or Tails?


lachacel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermien Desaivre: ...but strange caption for a pic! She obviously means to say, guess what I am about - toss a coin, any answer could be right?
17 mins
  -> My guess was that it was the caption of a photo for a catalogue or an exhibition, as the title of a work of art, not the caption for a personal photo.

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Transitwrite: this is the translation but maybe does not sound right in the context of the photo or convey the message
9 hrs

neutral  writeaway: it is thedictionary definition but agree it makes no sense in the context shown. Asker says it 's a 'self picture'.
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Either/Both side(s) up


Explanation:
It goes along with my comment for Heads and Tails - Here we are still in the same context but maybe more appropriate as one SIDE of the face is covered...
Hope it helps

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Who am I?


Explanation:
If half the face is covered, then there is a mystery about the concealed side. Does her hair cover a disfigurement? Is her face symettrical? beautiful?



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Lavedrine: Yes, definitely more appropriate than the other suggestions
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Esther

agree  adahjones: i like this translation , mistery
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks adah