KudoZ home » French to English » Other

manutention bord et terre

English translation: on board and on shore handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manutention bord et terre
English translation:on board and on shore handling
Entered by: David Welch

15:28 Oct 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ shipping / handling
French term or phrase: manutention bord et terre
hi,

i'm not sure if this is on-board and land or on-board and shore handling... also, would appreciate if anyone could verify the "on-board" translation.

Merci :)
marie
on board and on shore handling
Explanation:
Here's one quote from a set of regulations for a fishing vessel:

Recommended On Board Handling Procedures

The following handling procedures were developed based on research and industry experience with albacore and other tuna species.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 19:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you should probably use \"onboard\" and \"onshore\", or on-board and on-shore.
Ground handling is more used in aviation, whereas maritime usage calls for \"onshore handling\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 19:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, please note that \"on board\" is also used for the meaning of \"onboard\",eg as in my source above where \"recommended on board handling procedures\" is the header of a section of fishing vessel regulations..
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on board and on shore handlingDavid Welch
4 +1onboard and ground handling
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onboard and ground handling


Explanation:
self explanatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have heard of \'shore leave\', \'offshore banking\' but don\'t think I have come across \'onshore\' before. It may exist but haven\'t stumbled on it.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

neutral  David Welch: perfectly ok, except that ground handling is an aviation term. Is this maritime?
4 hrs
  -> well, I have heard of shore leave for sailors.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on board and on shore handling


Explanation:
Here's one quote from a set of regulations for a fishing vessel:

Recommended On Board Handling Procedures

The following handling procedures were developed based on research and industry experience with albacore and other tuna species.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 19:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you should probably use \"onboard\" and \"onshore\", or on-board and on-shore.
Ground handling is more used in aviation, whereas maritime usage calls for \"onshore handling\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 19:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, please note that \"on board\" is also used for the meaning of \"onboard\",eg as in my source above where \"recommended on board handling procedures\" is the header of a section of fishing vessel regulations..

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
28 mins

agree  Moli?re
2 hrs

disagree  #41698 (LSF): "to go on board" but "already onboard"
3 hrs
  -> not necessarily so, not necessarily so, the things that you' re liable to read in the Bible, they ain't neces.....

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days