KudoZ home » French to English » Other

"On"

English translation: You


18:15 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: "On"
Hello,
How do you translate "on".
For ex: On se sent bien quand on part en vacances" Will it be: "One" feels good when going on vacation or "We" feel good when going on vacation? I am a little confused.

Thank you very much in advance. :)
FarahD
United States
English translation:You
Explanation:
Another option, given the context :)
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thank you Cristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You
CristinaPereira
3You're right.
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You


Explanation:
Another option, given the context :)

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Cristina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  writeaway: not necessarily at all. tant pis/not a question of 'whose' En. it can be worded much more naturally altogther.
58 mins
  -> Yes, one/we can. I just gave another option. Thanks!

agree  kashew: That's the natural, un-stuffy way in GB English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You're right.


Explanation:
One or we... but here, we don't know.
I'd say One, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2008-11-13 19:03:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome but I think too fast... luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Juan.

Asker: Thank you Juan.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: No problem! Thanks for discussing (I make errors all the time) LOL. It's how you learn, right?
32 mins
  -> Sorry, but "on" for "you" sounds very strange to me. // You made me think... of course, you're right. Sorry, I'm not "native".




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway