KudoZ home » French to English » Other

retourneur de container

English translation: container turner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retourneur de container
English translation:container turner
Entered by: Subodh Jangid

10:57 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: retourneur de container
Its related with material handling equipment
Subodh Jangid
India
container turner
Explanation:
Container turner
Container orienting apparatus wherein a conveyor moves containers standing upright thereon between a guide rail at one side and a screw at the other side which spaces the containers on the conveyor, there being gaps intermediate the ends of the guide rail and screw providing an open space wherein the containers may be rotated about their vertical axis, a conveyor supported above the container conveyor carrying pivot pins at a spacing corresponding to the spacing of the containers on the container conveyor for engagement with the tops of the containers as they travel along the space to hold the containers on the conveyor while being rotated, a ram located at the space for initiating rotation of the containers as they enter the space and guides for completing the rotation of the containers as they leave the space.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3958688.html

MATERIALS HANDLING
Ref:
http://www.diamond-eng.co.jp/en/market/06pd_sys_en.html
PRODUCT
Flexible container turner

Retourneur de pile. Pile turning system
http://www.fromagex.com/_pdf/frgx_catalogue.pdf

[54] RETOURNEUR DE PANNEAUX
[54] BOARD TURNER APPARATUS
http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection-R/RG42-1/RG42-1-129-44...
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3container inverterxxxBourth
2container turner
mohanv


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
container inverter


Explanation:
More context required.

First thought: Could be this, which has come up here before :
From my notes:

Palonnier retourneur/basculeur Turning lifting beam
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/mechanics_mech_e...

Second thought: the following site describes a "container inverter" which tips containers on their end for filling with grain. It is an Australian site, after all. Remember, in Australia, top is bottom and bottom is top, so you might have to adapt things a bit ....
http://www.hotfrog.com.au/Companies/Accuweigh/FullPressRelea...

This "upending" operation is probably the most likely solution for containers. They undoubtedly do get tipped upside down on occasion, but I'm sure it's not a regular occurrence.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
container turner


Explanation:
Container turner
Container orienting apparatus wherein a conveyor moves containers standing upright thereon between a guide rail at one side and a screw at the other side which spaces the containers on the conveyor, there being gaps intermediate the ends of the guide rail and screw providing an open space wherein the containers may be rotated about their vertical axis, a conveyor supported above the container conveyor carrying pivot pins at a spacing corresponding to the spacing of the containers on the container conveyor for engagement with the tops of the containers as they travel along the space to hold the containers on the conveyor while being rotated, a ram located at the space for initiating rotation of the containers as they enter the space and guides for completing the rotation of the containers as they leave the space.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3958688.html

MATERIALS HANDLING
Ref:
http://www.diamond-eng.co.jp/en/market/06pd_sys_en.html
PRODUCT
Flexible container turner

Retourneur de pile. Pile turning system
http://www.fromagex.com/_pdf/frgx_catalogue.pdf

[54] RETOURNEUR DE PANNEAUX
[54] BOARD TURNER APPARATUS
http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection-R/RG42-1/RG42-1-129-44...

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 11