KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tete nue et crapuleuse

English translation: Dishevelled


19:36 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / police report/Haiti
French term or phrase: tete nue et crapuleuse
In a police report about the victims of a fatal traffic accident in Haiti:
"Un garcon denommé XXX.... face contre le sol, tete nue et crapuleuse, bras droit cassé..."

(Incidentally, the "garcon" in question was 48 years old...)
Rachel Vanarsdall
English translation:Dishevelled
Explanation:
Or perhaps this is some kind of police code for saying that they were drunk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-19 20:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw your clarification...
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
still not entirely sure about this one, but disheveled is what I went with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bare-headed and villainous-looking
Karen Vincent-Jones
2bareheaded and drunksueaberwoman
2Dishevelled
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bare-headed and villainous-looking


Explanation:
I am assuming this is a historical text- at least I sincerely hope it is. In that case 'villainous-looking' might be a good choice, though if it is modern, something like 'looks like a villain' might be better. It also depends on whether you are translating into UK or US English. If US, then 'mean-looking' might do. Grammatically speaking, it's the head which is villainous, but I think here it really means face or expression.

Example sentence(s):
  • The accused man was so villainous-looking it was difficult to believe he could be innocent.

    Reference: http://www.webstockpro.com/Image100/01009054.A-villainous-lo...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=IxqtJ-T1HGQC&pg=PA41&lpg=PA...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dishevelled


Explanation:
Or perhaps this is some kind of police code for saying that they were drunk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-19 20:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw your clarification...

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
still not entirely sure about this one, but disheveled is what I went with.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bareheaded and drunk


Explanation:
The word could have retained its earlier meaning in Haiti, but this isn't much more than a guess; have therefore chosen low... It also depends on whether you've cut a feminine word or not out of the extract you gave us. (Having a "drunken head" would be an extremely strange way of expressing the person's state.)

Étymologie
De « crapule », du latin crapula, « ivresse », venant du grec ancien κραιπαλη, kraipalè, « lourdeur de tête produite par l’ivresse », d’où ivresse, ivrognerie.
crapuleux
1. (Vieilli) Porté sur la boisson, ivrogne
Je n’ai jamais été dissolu ni crapuleux, et ne me suis enivré de ma vie. (Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Les Confessions, Livre VI)
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/crapuleux


sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4