KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rastacouère

English translation: rastaquouère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rastacouère
English translation:rastaquouère
Entered by: Eric Heuberger

19:30 Nov 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: rastacouère
A definition of this work, and if possible, its etymology.
Thank you!
Eric Heuberger
United States
rastaquouère
Explanation:
I found this word which obviously has the same root in my Larousse and it means 'dated and rascist term used with reference to wealthy foreigners'
My French other half says it is very outdated and perjorative so I don't know what context you found it in. Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Richardson Lisa
France
Grading comment
Merci pour le contexte du mot.
Le mot provient d'un livre par Rebecca West, 'Black Lamb Grey Falcon'ecrit en anglais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4snob, parvenuEtienne Muylle Wallace
4pleasure-seeker / upstart
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2rastaquouèreRichardson Lisa


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rastaquouère


Explanation:
I found this word which obviously has the same root in my Larousse and it means 'dated and rascist term used with reference to wealthy foreigners'
My French other half says it is very outdated and perjorative so I don't know what context you found it in. Hope this helps

Richardson Lisa
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour le contexte du mot.
Le mot provient d'un livre par Rebecca West, 'Black Lamb Grey Falcon'ecrit en anglais.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleasure-seeker / upstart


Explanation:
The French word comes from the Spanish "rastacuero". It was meant for the rich South Americans who started to appear in the salons of the Paris bourgeoisie at the end of the XIX century.
This very good reference is, unfortunately in Spanish. If you are interested I can translate it for you.

RASTACUERO
4 Nov 2008 ... La curiosa historia del origen de la palabra RASTACUERO.
etimologias.dechile.net/?rastacuero - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-22 20:17:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro mucho de que te haya servido. ¡Saludos!

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Beatriz, Gracias por una respuesta tan rapida y precisa y interesante. Me gustaria poder compartir los puntos, pues aunque vino despues y en castellano, resulta ser la respuesta mas precisa...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snob, parvenu


Explanation:
it would be similar in the pejorative sense of "nouveau riche"

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4