KudoZ home » French to English » Other

17 ares 35 ca

English translation: 1735 m2 (0.429 acres)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:17 ares 35 ca
English translation:1735 m2 (0.429 acres)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:39 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ size of plot of land
French term or phrase: 17 ares 35 ca
Un terrain de 17 ares 35 ca.

Talking about a plot of land a house is built on. I know that an 'are' is 100 square metres. Is 'ca' - surface cadastrée? If so, how is this specified in this context? How should I write the complete measurement?

17350 m2 registered land???

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
1735 m2
Explanation:
or 0.429 acres.

ca = centiares.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.environnement.gouv.fr/infoprat/bulletin-officiel/...

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/aruacay/Motion du 20 03 02.htm

http://www.state.ne.us/home/NEO/statshtml/79.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks, Nikolaus - that's wonderful. Thanks to everyone for their answers and comments. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +71735 m2
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Centiare(s)
Attila Piróth
5 -1coordonnés aproximatives.... je pensexxxc4rmen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coordonnés aproximatives.... je pense


Explanation:

(1)
ABBREV CA

Note {NTE} ONU
(2)
TERM coordonnées approximatives

Note {NTE} ONU



(1)
ABBREV AMR

Note {NTE} UNO
(2)
TERM approximate map reference

Note {NTE} UNO





xxxc4rmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Smith: eh?
2739 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
1735 m2


Explanation:
or 0.429 acres.

ca = centiares.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.environnement.gouv.fr/infoprat/bulletin-officiel/...

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/aruacay/Motion du 20 03 02.htm

http://www.state.ne.us/home/NEO/statshtml/79.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks, Nikolaus - that's wonderful. Thanks to everyone for their answers and comments. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
22 mins

agree  Florence B
29 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: There was a very similar question some time in September. "Centiares" was (and is) the correct answer.
31 mins

agree  monigeha
33 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: ... And I agree that, to ensure that most people can understand it, it should be written as 1735 m2 (maybe putting 0.429 acres in brackets afterwards).
55 mins

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls: Yes, it was my question and the ProZ enlightened me!
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centiare(s)


Explanation:
as Nikolaus wrote. It was the correct solution to a previous KudoZ question. Check it out at


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=279430
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222