KudoZ home » French to English » Other

charte de village de charme

English translation: charter to Village de Charme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charte de Village de Charme
English translation:charter to Village de Charme
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:25 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ ski resorts
French term or phrase: charte de village de charme
Votre station adhère-t-elle à une charte de village de charme? (this refers to a ski resort)
xxxsilas1964
***
Explanation:
is your resort a member of the 'village de charme' quality association?
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appealing/attractive/scenic village charter
Francis MARC
4***
Björn Houben
3charming village charter
JCEC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charming village charter


Explanation:
Off the cuff.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
is your resort a member of the 'village de charme' quality association?

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appealing/attractive/scenic village charter


Explanation:
various passibilities

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: J'aime "scenic"
3 mins