KudoZ home » French to English » Other

demi jonc

English translation: gold half circle earrings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des boucles d'oreille demi jonc.
English translation:gold half circle earrings
Entered by: Stella Woods

00:42 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Jewellery
French term or phrase: demi jonc
Description of a pair of plain gold earrings. It is the demi bit I am stuck with.

Une paire de boucles d'oreille demi jonc.
Stella Woods
gold half circle earrings
Explanation:
"Jonc" can be a ring in a mechanical context. Circle appears more appropriate here.
This phrase comes up in several hits.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Peter - this helps me out
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2half-round
Florence B
4 +1ear-rings of half-round cross-sectionPeter McCavana
3gold half circle earrings
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gold half circle earrings


Explanation:
"Jonc" can be a ring in a mechanical context. Circle appears more appropriate here.
This phrase comes up in several hits.


    Reference: http://www.jmauerjewelry.com/14kgolclipea.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Thanks Peter - this helps me out

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Florence B: sorry to disagree, but that's not half circle
7 hrs
  -> For earrings, half circle is all that shows up on a search - for rings, "half round" is indeed common

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs
  -> Thanks - this is a controversial one !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half-round


Explanation:
a half-circle earring looks like something of this kind :
http://www.jmauerjewelry.com/14kyelgolhal.html

half round means tant one side of the band is round while the other is flat :
http://www.aaacousa.com/14kwedban.html

"Le Demi-jonc classique Plat à l'intérieur et arrondi sur le dessus, c'est l'anneau
de la tradition, celui qui depuis si longtemps a scellé tant d'unions"
http://www.c-laf.fr/class/jonclass/d-jonclass.html

(my grandfather was a jeweller)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I agree that "half-round" should be part of the translation, but I'm not sure if "half-round earring" is clear. It could be interpreted as "half circle". I couldn't see anything at the above wedban address. (see my own separate note)
5 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Try http://www.c-laf.fr/class/jonclass and hit any of the .jpgs. Oddie's thought (clearly right) is that "half round" refers to the *profile* of the ring, not its actual shape:"Half Round in profile", strictly speaking.That's the usage in jewlers' jargon.
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ear-rings of half-round cross-section


Explanation:
In my experience, "jonc" usually refers to a long strip of half-round material that has a semicircular cross-section.
(Ironically, in architecture, this is called a "bead", but that could be confusing in a jewellery context!)
So I'd say, if the author is using "demi-jonc" correctly, the ear-rings are not of an overall semicircular shape, but they are made of half-round material, rather than the usual material of circular cross-section.
I think "ear-rings of half-round cross-section" would be correct, but maybe there's a more elegant way of saying it?

And I suppose "gold half circle ear-rings" would not be out of the question (especially if the original author is _not_ using "demi-jonc" correctly, which wouldn't surprise me...)


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes. Sorry, I didn't see yours before I commented on Oddie's. "Cross-section" is much better and more precise than my ambiguous "profile." Either way, the wrong answer has been chosen by the asker.
4 hrs