KudoZ home » French to English » Other

plans vasques

English translation: vanity unit (top); vanity top


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan vasque
English translation:vanity unit (top); vanity top
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:24 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: plans vasques
in the same document, under the heading "groupes sanitaires"
Paul Stevens
bathroom sink or basin
Explanation:
go here to see a picture



http://www.batiproduits.com/moniteur/jsp/frontOffice/FO_Outi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 03:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea here I believe is to have a basin or bathroom sink set in a flat (hence \"plan\") stand, so you might want to call this \"a bathroom stand with a built-in basin\"
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again - it was the word "plans" that I was struggpling with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vanity unit; vanity top;
Yolanda Broad
5 +1vanity top OR vanity basin top, vanity basin unitPeter McCavana
5worktop with basin built in
Tony M
5 -1bathroom sink or basinDavid Welch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bathroom sink or basin


Explanation:
go here to see a picture



http://www.batiproduits.com/moniteur/jsp/frontOffice/FO_Outi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 03:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea here I believe is to have a basin or bathroom sink set in a flat (hence \"plan\") stand, so you might want to call this \"a bathroom stand with a built-in basin\"

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks again - it was the word "plans" that I was struggpling with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: "Plan vasque" is only the top. The stand is a "piétinement" Ref. http://www.viaduc-des-arts.com/english/craftsmen/imaginne.ht...
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worktop with basin built in


Explanation:
Agree with the previous answerer, and just to amplify slightly, I believe this usually means the kind of worktop [plan de travail] that has a washbasin built in to it. It might also be referring to the kind of design of moulded basin that is all one piece with its own 'worktop', as are very common over here.
See reference page for an example


    Reference: http://www.castorama.fr/boutique/products/products.jhtml?ele...
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14114

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanity top OR vanity basin top, vanity basin unit


Explanation:
"plan vasque" is not a _stand_ for a bathroom basin, nor is it the "basin" itself. As some else said, it means the kind of worktop [plan de travail] that has a washbasin built in to it. It usually referring to the kind of design of moulded basin that is all one piece with its own 'worktop'.
The specific technical building term (in the UK) is "vanity top".

Definitions from Scott's Dict. of Building (Penguin):
vanity top: A bathroom worktop with a recessed vanity basin.
vanity basin: A shallow oval-shaped basin for a vanity top. (I think it doesn' necessarily have to be oval, but it ussually is.)
vanity unit: A vanity top with a cupboard under (_This_ would be a "bathroom stand with a built-in basin")
(NOT to be confused with a vanity cabinet: A bathroom wall cupboard with a mirror-faced door)



    "Dictionary of Building", J McLean & J. Scott (Penguin)
Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vanity unit; vanity top;


Explanation:
For "vanity unit", see:
http://www.cloisons-clips.com/saniclips/didefil.htm

For "vanity top", see:

http://www.image-cm.com/default_zone/gb/html/page-218.html
and
http://www.image-cm.com/default_zone/gb/html/page-226.html

See also:
TAS TERIMLERI SÖZLÜGÜ
... toro, Demi bullnose. Banyo tezgahi, Vanity top, Encimera de baño,
Badeflächen, Piano bagno, Plan vasque. Basamak / basar, Tread, Huella, ...
www.orion-stone.com.tr/ana/detaylar/glossary.htm

This last reference is a very handy 6 language glossary for bathroom construction.

PS: My thanks to Dusty for pointing out the need to change the glossary entry. The foregoing is all in confirmation of his and Paul McCowan's contributions.

Note that almost half of the "vanity unit" sites are UK domains, whereas "vanity top" appears mostly on non-UK sites.


    Google searches
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  Peter McCavana: ... but, as far as I can see, all the above https show examples of a vanity top (a bathroom worktop with a recessed vanity basin), and not a vanity unit (a vanity top with a cupboard under).
5 hrs
  -> I just did some more searching, and find, so far, about 1/2 the units include the part below, and 1/2 just the countertop & sink/bowl.