KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Grand Prix du chef de l’Etat pour les NTIC

English translation: President's/Presidential/National IT & Telecoms Award


08:49 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Telecommunications regulations
French term or phrase: Grand Prix du chef de l’Etat pour les NTIC
en vue de garantir l'interopérabilité des systèmes d'information, la modernisation du système informatique de la Douane, Grand Prix du chef de l’Etat pour les NTIC
Gwynneth George
English translation:President's/Presidential/National IT & Telecoms Award
Explanation:
Other ways of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Royal IT & Telecoms Award\" (see Peter\'s \"yeah\" below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pr \"Grand Prix\" left in the original. Anglicising \"Grand\" seems a bit odd in English -- how does a national prize get grander than being handed out by the head of state?
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Grand Prize for the NICT awarded by the Head of StatePeter Bagney
4 +1President's/Presidential/National IT & Telecoms Award
Arthur Borges
4major prize of the head of state for new technologies of information and communicationSarah Walls


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grand Prize for the NICT awarded by the Head of State


Explanation:
Nouvelles
Technologies de l'Information et de la Communication (NTIC).

NICT New Information and Communications Technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to establish a thematic network between existing and potential partners in 3.1 COMENIUS
projects in which New Information and Communications Technology (NICT

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Can anyone please confirm whether NICT & New Information and Communications Technology are a standard acronym & expression?
12 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major prize of the head of state for new technologies of information and communication


Explanation:
Am almost certain that NTIC stands for Nouvelles Technologies d'Information et Communication. And you could leave Grand Prix untranslated, though it would usually suggest a racing event.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
President's/Presidential/National IT & Telecoms Award


Explanation:
Other ways of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Royal IT & Telecoms Award\" (see Peter\'s \"yeah\" below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pr \"Grand Prix\" left in the original. Anglicising \"Grand\" seems a bit odd in English -- how does a national prize get grander than being handed out by the head of state?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: sounds better like that too
2 hrs

neutral  Peter Bagney: Yeah, except it may not be Presidential system....probably that's why it is NOT called President's Award
2 hrs
  -> Very True! That would give Royal IT é Telecoms Award -- THANX