KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parc téléphonique

English translation: total of phones owned/installed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parc téléphonique
English translation:total of phones owned/installed
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:22 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Telecommunications regulations
French term or phrase: parc téléphonique
parc téléphonique
Gwynneth George
total of phones (telephones) owned/installed
Explanation:


Reference proche Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Mathematics, Physics and
Natural Sciences
  – Telecommunications and
Postal Service
Domaine(s)
  – Sciences math., phys. et nat.
  – Télécommunications et
postes
 
TV-sets owned
Source CORRECT

parc de téléviseurs
Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – total number of
television and radio
receiving set Source

EX – parc de téléviseurs
et de radio-récepteurs
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the treasury of the company. Telephones Owned and Operated By
Montana Independent Telephone Company. 1910, 1911. May, June, July,

Louis City Hall. Chapter 4.63 CELLULAR TELEPHONES Sections: 4.63.010
Use of cellular telephones owned or leased by the City. 4.63 ..

Public telephony. This business includes the public telephones owned by CTC Equipos
and public telephone equipment and/or lines owned by third parties. ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3installed basePeter Bagney
4 +2total of phones (telephones) owned/installed
Francis MARC
4inventory of telephone equipmenthandslator
2telephone bank
NancyLynn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total of phones (telephones) owned/installed


Explanation:


Reference proche Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Mathematics, Physics and
Natural Sciences
  – Telecommunications and
Postal Service
Domaine(s)
  – Sciences math., phys. et nat.
  – Télécommunications et
postes
 
TV-sets owned
Source CORRECT

parc de téléviseurs
Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – total number of
television and radio
receiving set Source

EX – parc de téléviseurs
et de radio-récepteurs
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the treasury of the company. Telephones Owned and Operated By
Montana Independent Telephone Company. 1910, 1911. May, June, July,

Louis City Hall. Chapter 4.63 CELLULAR TELEPHONES Sections: 4.63.010
Use of cellular telephones owned or leased by the City. 4.63 ..

Public telephony. This business includes the public telephones owned by CTC Equipos
and public telephone equipment and/or lines owned by third parties. ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: total number of ...
32 mins

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
installed base


Explanation:
To support its installed base, Toshiba will continue to offer the Toshiba 2000-series
digital telephones. About Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. ...
www.toshiba.com/taistsd/pages

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes.
31 mins

agree  JCEC
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
telephone bank


Explanation:
perhaps, depending ont he context

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory of telephone equipment


Explanation:
This to me captures the idea of a stock needing to be controlled and maintenanced

handslator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24