KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dynamisation

English translation: reinvigoration, stimulation, new incentives to/,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dynamisation
English translation:reinvigoration, stimulation, new incentives to/,
Entered by: Arthur Borges

09:34 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Telecommunications regulations
French term or phrase: dynamisation
Son objectif principal est de plaider pour la dynamisation du secteur privé national
Gwynneth George
reinvigoration, stimulation, new incentives to/,
Explanation:
Less happily: promotion or encouragement

Of the lot, I prefer "new incentives to/for" or "reinvigoration" if you wan to slyly accuse the present government of having stifled innate entrepreneurial tendencies.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dynamizationPeter Bagney
4 +3reinvigoration, stimulation, new incentives to/,
Arthur Borges
4 +2Stimulation
Paulette Racine Walden
4 +1... the boosting of ...
Francis MARC
2 +1bolsteringmarkmx


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dynamization


Explanation:
sounds a little "techy" but then, you are dealing with a tehcnical matter

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 min

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... the boosting of ...


Explanation:
alternative to dynamization perhaps a bit stronger

Ref. Harrap's Shorter :
boost 2
vt (a) (industry, production, exports etc) relancer; (recruitment, numbers etc) augmenter; (morale) remonter; (product) faire du battage pour; F (person) (morally) regonfler; (in finding job) donner un coup de pouce à;
to boost sb’s hopes/confidence redonner de l’espoir/de la confiance à qn (b) (speed, energy, pressure of sth) augmenter; El survolter; (engine) suralimenter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Japan considers another new economy-boosting package - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Thursday September 5, 11:05 AM Japan considers another new economy-boosting
package. The Japanese government and ruling coalition

... Slumping economy boosting number of uninsured Americans Date: September
27, 2001 Time: 2:45 pm The souring of the US economy, which ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reinvigoration, stimulation, new incentives to/,


Explanation:
Less happily: promotion or encouragement

Of the lot, I prefer "new incentives to/for" or "reinvigoration" if you wan to slyly accuse the present government of having stifled innate entrepreneurial tendencies.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: Good morning !
13 mins
  -> And a very merry good morning to you too :-)

agree  Manuela Schilling
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolstering


Explanation:
or:

impetus

acceleration

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stimulation


Explanation:
That is the answer I am getting, from my bus/fin. dictionary.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Nancy Lynn

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs