International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Campus Numérique Francophone

English translation: Francophone virtual campus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Campus Numérique Francophone
English translation:Francophone virtual campus
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:52 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Telecommunications regulations
French term or phrase: Campus Numérique Francophone
description of polytechnic and university programmes
Gwynneth George
Francophone digital campus
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
In the end I used "virtual campus"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hi(gh)-Tech French Language Campus
Arthur Borges
3 +1Francophone digital campus
Francis MARC
1 +2French-speaking online universityRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi(gh)-Tech French Language Campus


Explanation:
Numerique just means it's all digital, i.e. state-of-the-art PCs and/or workstations.

Leading Edge and State-of-the-Art are alternatives to HièTech, of course.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 mins

agree  JCEC
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Francophone digital campus


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
In the end I used "virtual campus"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
French-speaking online university


Explanation:
only applies if this is an internet-based learning program

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: If it's that, this is NICE!!!
1 hr
  -> thanks, we'll have to wait for GGeorge "pour trancher"

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> thanks Nancy