KudoZ home » French to English » Other

gendarmerie/police municipale

English translation: gendarmerie/municipal police


19:47 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: gendarmerie/police municipale
I have both of these listed in the text, can anyone explain the difference between them please?
MEB
English translation:gendarmerie/municipal police
Explanation:
France has two national police forces: the Police Nationale, mainly responsible for urban areas (communes with population > 20,000), reporting to the Ministry of the Interior, and the Gendarmerie Nationale, mainly responsible for rural areas, reporting to the Ministry of Defence. They have similar crime prevention/repression roles, powers, etc., and there is some overlap.
The Police Municipale are local police forces at commune level, with a much more limited role, dealing with routine matters, minor crime, etc.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all the explanations...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gendarmerie/municipal policeDavid Sirett
5 +3state police/municipal police
Tea Fledderus
5 +3one is a building or group; the other is
NancyLynn
5A"gendarme" is more or less "Royal Constabulary"
irat56
5military/country vs civil/townmckinnc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state police/municipal police


Explanation:
further explanation is not needed

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: at least in US context - otherwise national jurisdiction versus local/municipal jurisdiction.
18 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: National vs local jurisdiction.Gendarmerie is actually one of the armed forces, where young men can recruit, used to be able to do their military service there, now it's no longer mandatory.
24 mins

neutral  mckinnc: I don't think state police is a very meaningful description of gendarmerie
53 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Disagree - the Gendarmerie is military and part of the Defense Ministy wheras "state police" report to a governor, i.e. civilian authority.
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one is a building or group; the other is


Explanation:
the group of people known as police. Some definitions: Gendarmes (literal translation: men of arms). In France, a gendarme is described in the Larousse as "sous-officer de carriere faisant partie de la gendarmerie". In Canada, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is known as GRC (Gendarmerie Royale du Canada). To us, the gendarmes work for the feds. Municipal police are city or county cops, in charge of traffic, domestic law, etc.
HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Agius Language & Translation
18 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
6 hrs

disagree  Arthur Borges: see comment to our colleague Fledderus above.
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
military/country vs civil/town


Explanation:
In France today the Gendarmerie is the responsibility of the Ministry of Defence and operates mainly in rural areas. There most visible presence is along France's routes nationales, acting as traffic policeman. For those living in the country, contact with the police is generally through gendarmes.

The Police Municipale as the name suggests operate mainly in towns. They are the responsibility of the Interior Ministry.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: The Police Nationale are the responsibility of the Ministry of the Interior. The Police Municipale are run by the communes.
18 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gendarmerie/municipal police


Explanation:
France has two national police forces: the Police Nationale, mainly responsible for urban areas (communes with population > 20,000), reporting to the Ministry of the Interior, and the Gendarmerie Nationale, mainly responsible for rural areas, reporting to the Ministry of Defence. They have similar crime prevention/repression roles, powers, etc., and there is some overlap.
The Police Municipale are local police forces at commune level, with a much more limited role, dealing with routine matters, minor crime, etc.


David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all the explanations...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
31 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman: sometimes written: gendarmery
47 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: This sums it up nicely!
8 hrs

agree  JCEC
16 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: There is no U.S. (or English?) equivalent to the French "Gendarmerie nationale," so the French word must be used, strictly speaking.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A"gendarme" is more or less "Royal Constabulary"


Explanation:
in U.K. Peers said ir all right: they are "soldiers" divided into two branches "Gendarmerie Départementale" (la Blanche)who runs in "Zone Gzndarmerie" and the "Gendarmerie Mobile" (ex "La Rouge") which is sometimes referred as an anti-riot force.
Police Municipale= the Village policeman, in U.K.: Very little "police powers". Its high authority is "the Mayor".

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 376