KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La qualité prône

English translation: Quality first


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La qualité prime
English translation:Quality first
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:20 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: La qualité prône
Heading that appears in a company profile. No more context than that.
lcmolinari
Canada
-
Explanation:
there is certainly a mistake -

It should be prônée, at least - but still it's not very good French (meaning something like " recommended quality")

Or else it could be "la qualité prime" : quality first


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or else there\'s something before or after this ?
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Many interesting examples trying to interpret someone else's errors. The most concise and straight to the point is Quality First and what I'm going with. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6-
Florence B
5Quality speaks for itself ???xxxBourth
4Quality (Comes) First
Arthur Borges
4Quality preaches
elizabetta
4quality recommended
Paulette Racine Walden
3Quality calls for
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
-


Explanation:
there is certainly a mistake -

It should be prônée, at least - but still it's not very good French (meaning something like " recommended quality")

Or else it could be "la qualité prime" : quality first


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or else there\'s something before or after this ?

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Many interesting examples trying to interpret someone else's errors. The most concise and straight to the point is Quality First and what I'm going with. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I agree that this title is strange, and that there is a mistake, or something is missing; and it could be "la qualité prime": quality first.
13 mins

agree  Geoffrey D Heath: Assuming that they intended to write "La qualité prônée", then I think that "recommended quality" is a good answer here.
25 mins
  -> thanks to you 2

agree  ALAIN COTE
3 hrs

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Quality First!
5 hrs

agree  xxxswani
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality recommended


Explanation:
Prône, means,To advocate, to recommand,
to laud,etc

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality calls for


Explanation:
If "Oddie's" reading of prône as being a mispelling for "prônée, I'm going to assume that what follows this heading is something along the lines of a list of virtues that achieving good quality will lead to. That is, quality, here, is being given the role of active subject.

I am using "quality" in the sense of good quality.

From the Oxford 3-in-1:
Prôner = advocate, extol the virtues of.

--------

You might also try a looser translation, such as "Getting to Quality"


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality preaches


Explanation:
to advise, urge that (something) is right or best.

elizabetta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality (Comes) First


Explanation:
Surely "prone" is a blooper, as Oddie spotted, but perhaps your author meant "la qualité prime", in which case the above is a possiblity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 04:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- I just realised I\'ve reproduced Oddie\'s answer too! Give HER any points you may feel this suggestion deserves!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quality speaks for itself ???


Explanation:
While it would be unusual for prôner to be used intransitively, nothing is impossible. It could thus be take to mean "Quality recommends". Recommends what? Itself of course. So it speaks for itself. Either that or "Quality drones on", which is not far from the truth either ;-)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679