KudoZ home » French to English » Other

copie maitre

English translation: master copy / original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:copie maitre
English translation:master copy / original
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

19:17 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: copie maitre
This is a stamp on a document: "duplicata certifie conforme a la copie maitre" thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
master copy / original
Explanation:
These are used in the UK at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 19:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The master copy of this document can be found at http://www.w3.org/Security/Faq/.
http://www.w3.org/Security/Faq/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 19:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After you have produce and integrate the various elements of the communication product, you produce the master copy. For printed materials, the master copy includes instructions to the printer. For online materials, the master copy includes other elements of the package, such as diskette labels. The following sections explain what’s involved in preparing a master copy.
http://saulcarliner.home.att.net/id/preparemastercopy.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-18 19:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

master copy - an original creation (i.e., an audio recording) from which copies can be made
original, master
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/master copy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-03-03 20:02:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Diana
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8master copy / original
Helen Shiner
4 +1original copy
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original copy


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
master copy / original


Explanation:
These are used in the UK at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 19:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The master copy of this document can be found at http://www.w3.org/Security/Faq/.
http://www.w3.org/Security/Faq/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 19:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After you have produce and integrate the various elements of the communication product, you produce the master copy. For printed materials, the master copy includes instructions to the printer. For online materials, the master copy includes other elements of the package, such as diskette labels. The following sections explain what’s involved in preparing a master copy.
http://saulcarliner.home.att.net/id/preparemastercopy.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-18 19:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

master copy - an original creation (i.e., an audio recording) from which copies can be made
original, master
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/master copy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-03-03 20:02:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Diana

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge F. Vidal: I suspect the stamp is already a translation ("copie maitre" is definitely not French); would the stamp be Canadian, by any chance?
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Serge - interesting point and it would make sense as a reverse translation here.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Catherine

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Euqinimod

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mary

agree  MMFORREST
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, MMForrest

agree  Gerardo Lucas Robles
6 hrs
  -> thank you,Traductores G M

agree  molteni
8 hrs
  -> thank you, molteni

agree  xxxACOZ
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, ACOZ