KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ou allez vous a l\'école ?

English translation: which school do you attend?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ou allez vous a l'école?
English translation:which school do you attend?
Entered by: xxxEDLING

20:37 Dec 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ou allez vous a l\'école ?
exercise translator
clive
which school do you attend?
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT. RF.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which school do you attend?xxxEDLING
5 +1where do you go to school?Antony Addy
4 +1where do you go to school?tonnie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where do you go to school?


Explanation:
Basic language knowledge

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where do you go to school?


Explanation:
literally translated

tonnie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which school do you attend?


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT. RF.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllisonK
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
8 mins
  -> Thanks