KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Chere relation

English translation: Dear Sir or Madam,


09:42 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Chere relation
Aanhef in een brief
The beginning of a letter (business)
Wendy
English translation:Dear Sir or Madam,
Explanation:
If you are not going to use a name, then this is the polite general term.

To suppliers: Dear Supplier,
To customers: Dear Customer,
(e.g. about new terms & conditions or New Year wishes to everyone in the database).
I agree we need more context.
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Dear Sir or Madam,
Anne Lee
4 +2Dear Mr (or Ms) XXXX ,
Francis MARC
3 +3Dear Customer, Dear Colleague,
writeaway
4Dear connection-or dear business relation(It all depends upon the remainder of the text)T. NICHOLSTherese Nichols


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dear Customer, Dear Colleague,


Explanation:
a bit more context wouldn't hurt (like the type of firm). what was the original Dutch?

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 mins

agree  Peter Coles
16 mins

agree  lauravienna
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Mr (or Ms) XXXX ,


Explanation:
Normal/standard start for a business letter (not describing what is the exact relationship)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Pascale Pluton: Long ago I was a secretary in France. I never saw "chère relation". Now I live in NL where it is very much used. I think it migh be a contamination Dutch->French that appeared in Belgium.
1897 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dear Sir or Madam,


Explanation:
If you are not going to use a name, then this is the polite general term.

To suppliers: Dear Supplier,
To customers: Dear Customer,
(e.g. about new terms & conditions or New Year wishes to everyone in the database).
I agree we need more context.

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
9 mins

agree  VRN
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: and here I thought it was an expensive relative :-))
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
1 day7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
2 days3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear connection-or dear business relation(It all depends upon the remainder of the text)T. NICHOLS


Explanation:
WE DO NOT HAVE ENOUGH IN THE PHRASE TO ENLIGHT US.

Therese Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 7