KudoZ home » French to English » Other

TALC

English translation: TALC (C)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TALC
English translation:TALC (C)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:25 Jan 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: TALC
Présentation de jeux vidéos...
Laura Robertson
France
TALC (C)
Explanation:
marque avec copyright


trucalacon.com
Parce qu'on passe trop de temps sur l'ordinateur et parce que souvent on a besoin de se détendre, il a été inventé les TALC©. Ce sont des petits Trucs à la Con qui ne servent à rien, qui prennent de la place sur le disque, qui pompent pas mal de ressource

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 14:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Les TALC ?

http://manga.maniasys.com/magazine/archives.htm
Les talcs, dits, trucs à la con, sont des fichiers Internet qui ne servent à rien mais très prisés d\'une nouvelle sorte de collectionneurs que l\'on pourrait qualifier de collectionneurs multimédia.


Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TALC (C)
Francis MARC
5Goof off
María del Carmen Cerda
4 +1Red HerringPeter Coles
4TALCLinda Young
4Pay per view, Pay to play
JCEC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Red Herring


Explanation:
TALC = Truc à la con : un progamme qui ne sert à rien.

i.e. something that has no purpose related to the main objective of the game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 13:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context the following alternatives might fit: Smoke Screen, Wild Goose Chase, Deadend.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: You deserve the points, as you are first with the correct answer.
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs

disagree  María del Carmen Cerda: Red Herring: something that distracts attention from the real issue
7 hrs
  -> The "TALC" has no purpose related to the main objective of the game. It is inserted simply to distract the player's attention from the real objective. Therefore, by your definition, it's a red herring.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TALC


Explanation:
Hi, The only thing I found when I did a google search is
Teaching Aids at Low Cost
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: Doesn't seem to fit the context
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TALC (C)


Explanation:
marque avec copyright


trucalacon.com
Parce qu'on passe trop de temps sur l'ordinateur et parce que souvent on a besoin de se détendre, il a été inventé les TALC©. Ce sont des petits Trucs à la Con qui ne servent à rien, qui prennent de la place sur le disque, qui pompent pas mal de ressource

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 14:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Les TALC ?

http://manga.maniasys.com/magazine/archives.htm
Les talcs, dits, trucs à la con, sont des fichiers Internet qui ne servent à rien mais très prisés d\'une nouvelle sorte de collectionneurs que l\'on pourrait qualifier de collectionneurs multimédia.





    Reference: http://www.annecyclic.com/liensannecyclic.php3
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
24 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pay per view, Pay to play


Explanation:
TALC = Télévision à la carte

Pour répondre à vos besoins de Télévision A La Carte, Alex Temex Multimedia propose sa gamme de serveurs Talc, du plus petit au plus grand :

http://www.alex.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 15:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certains câblodistributeurs offrent des jeux vidéo payants.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goof off


Explanation:
un progamme qui ne sert à rien.
a program to goof-off, to kill time, to burn time

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8