KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pleine nature

English translation: great outdoors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pleine nature
English translation:great outdoors
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:55 Jan 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pleine nature
Still in the tourist context
Nancy Bonnefond
France
great outdoors
Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Translation Problems
Domaine(s)
  – Problèmes de traduction
 
great outdoors Source

pleine nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 17:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GORP - Principles of Ecotourism Great Outdoors Recreation; Best Practice Ecotourism - online guide Australia`s Office of National Tourism; ...
www.kiskeya-alternative.org/certif/ refer-certif-fra.html - 17k

... one or more tourism or ecotourism activities in a natural setting. This professional and his guides offer safe adventures in the great outdoors and will supply ...
www.aventure-ecotourisme.qc.ca/html_eng/produits.shtml - 15k

... education/adventures, outfitters and guides, recreation, sailing, therapeutic recreation, or travel and tourism. ... 6 The Great Outdoors Oh, the great outdoors. ...
www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/ english-books/1580084494/contents/ - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 17:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Harrap\'s:
the great outdoors = la nature à l’état sauvage;
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Even if it sounds "sooooooo American" It's the closest (I think) to the French meaning. ;-)
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3great outdoors
Francis MARC
5 +1in the heart of the countrysidePeter Coles
5in the wilds
William Stein
4middle of nowherexxxVera Fluhr
3(getting) back to nature
jerrie
2open airxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the wilds


Explanation:
or "unspoiled nature"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
great outdoors


Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Translation Problems
Domaine(s)
  – Problèmes de traduction
 
great outdoors Source

pleine nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 17:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GORP - Principles of Ecotourism Great Outdoors Recreation; Best Practice Ecotourism - online guide Australia`s Office of National Tourism; ...
www.kiskeya-alternative.org/certif/ refer-certif-fra.html - 17k

... one or more tourism or ecotourism activities in a natural setting. This professional and his guides offer safe adventures in the great outdoors and will supply ...
www.aventure-ecotourisme.qc.ca/html_eng/produits.shtml - 15k

... education/adventures, outfitters and guides, recreation, sailing, therapeutic recreation, or travel and tourism. ... 6 The Great Outdoors Oh, the great outdoors. ...
www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/ english-books/1580084494/contents/ - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 17:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Harrap\'s:
the great outdoors = la nature à l’état sauvage;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Even if it sounds "sooooooo American" It's the closest (I think) to the French meaning. ;-)
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Nicest of the first 3 three for a NAmerican audience.
2 mins

agree  Amy Williams: v. American, but nice!
9 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
open air


Explanation:
free translation

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the heart of the countryside


Explanation:
en pleine nature : in the heart of the countryside - Oxford Superlex

Best for a UK audience, and the closest to describing the actual nature of the French landscape.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
16 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(getting) back to nature


Explanation:
for a holiday away from it all

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle of nowhere


Explanation:
en pleine nature === in the middle of nowhere

Dictionnaire Robert&Collins

I am not sure that it is good for all contexts, but send it to you anyway - who knows?

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98