KudoZ home » French to English » Other

plan social

English translation: redundancy plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan social
English translation:redundancy plan
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:19 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ French Law
French term or phrase: plan social
le "plan social" is typically French. I don't know how to translate.
A plan social, is what comes after redundancies and is a set of actions aiming at helping the fired person to find a new job!
Marie O.
redundancy plan (plan social)
Explanation:
Here is the way it is translated on an english site:

Constitutional Council rejects key point of 'social modernisation ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... modernisation´ proceeded through the legislative process in the French parliament. ... before
being able to table a redundancy plan (plan social), employers must ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/print/2002/ 01/feature/FR0201102F.html - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Union Network International - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Release - Unacceptable: the European Central Bank refuses a redundancy plan for the ... Inacceptable:
la Banque Centrale Européenne refuse un plan social pour les ...
www.union-network.org/UNIsite/ Regions/Europa/TheEuro.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
also \"redundancy programme\":

Courts play an increasing role in supervising mass redundancies -
... In September 1993, the department store\'s management laid off 110 workers as part of a corporate redundancy programme (plan social) This was contested twice in ...
217.141.24.196/1997/03/Feature/FR9703121F.html - 27k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ok Thank u!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5redundancy programme
Lanna Castellano
4 +1redundancy plan (plan social)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundancy plan (plan social)


Explanation:
Here is the way it is translated on an english site:

Constitutional Council rejects key point of 'social modernisation ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... modernisation´ proceeded through the legislative process in the French parliament. ... before
being able to table a redundancy plan (plan social), employers must ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/print/2002/ 01/feature/FR0201102F.html - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Union Network International - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Release - Unacceptable: the European Central Bank refuses a redundancy plan for the ... Inacceptable:
la Banque Centrale Européenne refuse un plan social pour les ...
www.union-network.org/UNIsite/ Regions/Europa/TheEuro.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
also \"redundancy programme\":

Courts play an increasing role in supervising mass redundancies -
... In September 1993, the department store\'s management laid off 110 workers as part of a corporate redundancy programme (plan social) This was contested twice in ...
217.141.24.196/1997/03/Feature/FR9703121F.html - 27k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Ok Thank u!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redundancy programme


Explanation:
organised set of measures offering alternatives to dismissal, assistance in arranging re-employment elsewhere and compensation, whose purpose is to limit the number of job losses and soften the impact of those which are to take place
for European Trade Union Confederation glossaries

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377