KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

tout Contrôle administratif bloquant insatisfaisant

English translation: failure to comply with (or to pass) any administrative binding control (control procedure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:out Contrôle administratif bloquant insatisfaisant
English translation:failure to comply with (or to pass) any administrative binding control (control procedure)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:20 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: tout Contrôle administratif bloquant insatisfaisant
I'd like another opinion on the section "tout Controle administratif insatisfaisant" and the bit in brackets that follows.


Cette non-conformite peut resulter notamment:
De la temperature du produit non conforme a la reglementation en vigueur ou nuisant a la conservation du produit ainsi que tout Controle administratif bloquant insatisfaisant (Regie, Numero d'Agrement conformement a la reglementation en matiere de suivi et de controle des produits a base animale).
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
failure to comply with (or to pass) any administrative binding control (control procedure)
Explanation:
pour ne pas omettre le "bloquant"
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
a hard one. thanks, amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ci-dessous
lien
4 +3any administrative control with unsatisfactory result ...
Francis MARC
5 +1any failed government(al) inspectioncheungmo
4 +2failure to comply with (or to pass) any administrative binding control (control procedure)
cjohnstone
5any unexecuted administrative controlJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1delays at Customs; Customs delays
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
any administrative control with unsatisfactory result ...


Explanation:
control that failed, with consequences

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "contrôle" with the meaning of "inspection" here perhaps?
1 hr

neutral  mchd: "inspection" has to be used in that case, and "administrative" may be replaced by "document" : document inspection
1 hr

agree  lien: with mchd
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failure to comply with (or to pass) any administrative binding control (control procedure)


Explanation:
pour ne pas omettre le "bloquant"

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
a hard one. thanks, amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  lauravienna
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delays at Customs; Customs delays


Explanation:
This smells like fresh frozen products that get held up at Customs (which has first legal rights over any imports and, speaking from experienced, extradited criminals included). So the goods warm up and become a health hazard to refreeze (shippers do it anyhow, but that's another story).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 13:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might get legal about it and prefix it with \"undue\" :-)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
58 mins

disagree  lien: bloquant ici est employe dans le sens de "mettre ensemble", c.a.d. un controle adm. reunissant tout ce qu'il y a a controler, la Regie et les differents Numeros d'Agrement
2 hrs
  -> Yes, Lien :-(

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Arthur, I think it means they do it but not right. Can;t think of a good word for that with control in English. MAybe Unacceptable administrative control?
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any unexecuted administrative control


Explanation:
satisfaire un controle= to carry out a control, as is were, the controle insatisfait = one that is not done.

Re Regie = could be system, is this customs or what?

Numero d'agrement= approval number

Depends on country and system

You haven't provided enough context for me. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 00:58:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lien:

I know it\'s insatisfaisant and I don;t like with unsatisfactory results. Un controle insatisfaisant means one that does not satisfaire les normes as someone said and that is not
with unsatisfactory resultS...that would be wrong, that\'s what I\'m saying. So maybe, I\'ve finally found it after all this:

a non-complying or non-compliant administrative control

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lien: dans ce cas, un controle insatisfaisant signifie que le resultat du controle ne satisfait pas aux normes demandees
12 mins
  -> I agree with your argument but I still do not see a translation que me satisfasse! :)

agree  Arthur Borges: Sur le mot, shuis OK, mais au niveau du risque opérationnel de dé/recongelation, est-ce que la nuance CONTRACTUELLE est importante ?
22 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Arthur Borges: Sur le mot, shuis OK, mais au niveau du risque opérationnel de dé/recongelation, est-ce que la nuance CONTRACTUELLE est importante ?

Arthur, on est en train de traduire des documents administratifs, ici.
Ils parlent de la non conformite d'un produit pour cause de deux raisons: la temperature et qqc de pas en regle au niveau des papiers (des numeros d'agrement etc...)
Bien sur que dans la vie reelle (sic!) le risque de deterioration de la marchandise est plus important. D'ailleurs ils le disent: le produit n'est pas conforme (aux normes de la vente, je pense) aussi dans le cas ou sa temperature nuit a la conservation du produit. Mais cela s'applique aussi pour les huitres et les moules transportees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 23:54:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jane ecrit:
the controle insatisfait = one that is not done.

Un controle insatisfait n\'existe pas. C\'est insatisfaisant.
Je crois que vous melangez insatisfaisant et insuffisant.
un controle insuffisant = one that is not properly done

Quant a la traduction anglaise, F. Marc l\'a donnee au debut:
a control with unsatisfactory results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 23:59:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pour \"bloquant\" (de bloquer) voir le lien, definition A

http://atilf.inalf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv4/affart.exe?19;s...

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Bon, bon, bon -- puisque tu me prends par les sentiments...je CEDE !
1 hr
  -> On t'adore sur Proz

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: As I think your argument is correct, I still don't see any translation that works for unsatisfaite.
4 hrs
  -> voir la note ci-dessus

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any failed government(al) inspection


Explanation:

Contrôle = inspection

Not sure what a "contrôle bloquant" is, though.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Why, an ant-blocking roll counter, of course! :-)
1 hr