KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à la place

English translation: instead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la place
English translation:instead
Entered by: jerrie

10:15 Jan 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ technical documentation
French term or phrase: à la place
Le paramètre TIE permet de proposer la chaîne de caractères xxx à la place
a la place de...
Explanation:
in place of / instead of

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree with Vienne & "writeaway"

PS: only for Peter McCavanna.I am mot anonymus.
You were misunterstood!! My name is "Anne Onimous"!!!!
From Imane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a la place de...
jerrie
4 +1in the right place
Ioana Bostan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a la place de...


Explanation:
in place of / instead of



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
I agree with Vienne & "writeaway"

PS: only for Peter McCavanna.I am mot anonymus.
You were misunterstood!! My name is "Anne Onimous"!!!!
From Imane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
15 mins

agree  writeaway: instead, but no of- there's no object following
35 mins

agree  cjohnstone
36 mins

agree  GILOU
46 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

neutral  Peter McCavana: Sorry, but I don't answer _anybody_ who is "Anonymous"!
2 hrs

agree  Vivienne Porisse: just "instead" alone
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the right place


Explanation:
in the rightplace / into their place

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Luyckx
3 hrs
  -> thanks