KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'etonner

English translation: to be amazed; to be astounded; to be astonished


12:47 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: s'etonner
ils n'ont jamais cesse de vouloir s'etonner.
Ros
English translation:to be amazed; to be astounded; to be astonished
Explanation:
Any of the above three will do nicely for "s'étonner".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 12:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of additional possibilities: to marvel at or to wonder at.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be surprisedSerge L
5to be amazed; to be astounded; to be astonishedRowan Morrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be amazed; to be astounded; to be astonished


Explanation:
Any of the above three will do nicely for "s'étonner".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 12:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of additional possibilities: to marvel at or to wonder at.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be surprised


Explanation:
another option

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yep, that'll work too.
1 min
  -> Thanks Rowan!