parcours chahutes

English translation: rough journeys

12:48 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: parcours chahutes
ils se sont souvent retrouves riches par hasard apres des parcours souvent chahutes
Ros
English translation:rough journeys
Explanation:
"Parcours" often means "journey" and "chahut" is "rough" or "rowdy".

Basically I think the idea is they had a pretty rough road to achieve their riches. Something along those lines anyway. Hope it's helped.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a rocky road
Lanna Castellano
4 +2rough journeys
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rough journeys


Explanation:
"Parcours" often means "journey" and "chahut" is "rough" or "rowdy".

Basically I think the idea is they had a pretty rough road to achieve their riches. Something along those lines anyway. Hope it's helped.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 mins
  -> Thanks Louise (although actually, I think "rocky road" might have been better)

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a rocky road


Explanation:
by what is often a rocky roaad (path, route)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
3 mins

agree  jerrie
7 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: I think this was actually the better answer.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search