KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Scénariste (as in roadworks, not dreamworks)

English translation: forecaster, forecasting consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Scénariste (as in roadworks, not dreamworks)
English translation:forecaster, forecasting consultant
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:25 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Scénariste (as in roadworks, not dreamworks)
Very strange usage. In this context, the French town planning authorities get a group of experts together to diagnose a given traffic problem and suggest possible solutions. Then, they call in this group of "scénaristes" whom, I gather, look into the possible scenarios (whence the term) that each suggestion could entail, and end up zeroing in on the most viable one.

Any ideas how I could put that in English?

Cheers!
Richard Flight
France
forecaster, forecasting consultant
Explanation:
Ref. Termium

Domaine(s)
  – General Vocabulary
  – Economic Conditions and
Forecasting
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
  – Prévisions et conjonctures
économiques
 
forecaster Source
CORRECT

pronostiqueur Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – one that forecasts.
Source

DEF – forecast: to indicate
or hint at as likely to occur
or ensue ... Source

DEF – Personne qui fait des
pronostics (...) Source

DEF – Pronostic: Conjecture
sur ce qui doit arriver (...)
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en français, équivalence pour scénariste dans ce contexte : pronostiqueur ou prévisionniste
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Yep, that sounds like it.

Sorry for grading late!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forecaster, forecasting consultant
Francis MARC
5 +1Traffic engineering experts or traffic expertsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1scenario/case/project analysts
Steffen Walter
4scenario writersPeter McCavana
4 -1traffic analysts, traffic flow experts
cjohnstone
3script appraiser
JCEC
3 -1strategists
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
script appraiser


Explanation:
?

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forecaster, forecasting consultant


Explanation:
Ref. Termium

Domaine(s)
  – General Vocabulary
  – Economic Conditions and
Forecasting
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
  – Prévisions et conjonctures
économiques
 
forecaster Source
CORRECT

pronostiqueur Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – one that forecasts.
Source

DEF – forecast: to indicate
or hint at as likely to occur
or ensue ... Source

DEF – Personne qui fait des
pronostics (...) Source

DEF – Pronostic: Conjecture
sur ce qui doit arriver (...)
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en français, équivalence pour scénariste dans ce contexte : pronostiqueur ou prévisionniste

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Yep, that sounds like it.

Sorry for grading late!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I think forecasting consultant is good
1 hr

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenario/case/project analysts


Explanation:
Sounds very banking/business but then so be it...

My two cents,

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derived from Jonathan (thanks!): strategic planners / planning experts / project planners

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I think scenario analysts is good.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strategists


Explanation:
sound like what they might be in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or are they proper \"scriptwriters\" for a film to made about the traffic problem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spin doctors

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: the famous "Town Planning Spin Doctors" ;-)))
4 mins

disagree  Peter McCavana: The "scénaristes" do not themselves make any decisions or choose a suggestion, which rules out “strategists“, in my opinion. Maybe "strategy analysts"?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scenario writers


Explanation:
In the past, in a document about regional planning & development, I have had “analyse de composantes prospectives, en termes de scénarios” - which I translated as “analysis of forward planning aspects, in terms of scenarios”.
It’s also true that, in this sort context, “forecasting”, “projection(s)”, "forward study/studies" or “advance planning” are possible equivalents of “prospective”.

From the explanation given above, I take it that: (a) appointed experts diagnose a given traffic problem and suggest possible solutions, then (b) the "scénaristes" imagine and present the possible projected scenarios that each suggestion could entail in the long term, and (c) the _town planning authorities_ choose the most viable solution.
So the "scénaristes" do not themselves make any decisions or choose a suggestion, which rules out “strategists“, in my opinion.

In English, I don’t think you would necessarily give a direct translation of "scénaristes" per se. I would tend to rework the turn of phrase.
However, if it is necessary to give them a name/label, the "scénaristes" really are writing projected scenarios, and therefore could actually be called "scenario writers" (but I definitely wouldn’t say _script_ writers, unless they are actual "scriptwriters" for a film to made about the traffic problem).

Otherwise, I’d go for scenario analysts or forecasting consultants.

Or what about are “forward planning scenario projection analysts and forecasting consultants”? (Only kidding! ;-)


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traffic engineering experts or traffic experts


Explanation:
Google has hits for both.

check out:
www.penfieldsmith.com/pands/traffic.htm vehicular traffic p...

I would stay away from anything to do with scripts!






Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: I like this one best
18 mins
  -> you go with my script then

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
traffic analysts, traffic flow experts


Explanation:
French being often pompous especially when it comes to administrative stuff i have a strange feeeling it might be all it means, drop the scenarios and such likes
by the way scenarios can be mere "alternatives" (please peers do not tell me that alternatives mean only 2), sure I know, but common usage as you know uses alternatives for any odd number and if this can help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an other one (esprit d\'escalier, désolée) \"traffic forecast\"(s) just as simple as that or else traffic management programmes, schedules and such likes

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter McCavana: There is a "group of experts" who "diagnose a given traffic problem and suggest possible solutions", _then_ there are the "scénaristes", who have a different role. (But I agree about "French being often pompous esp. when it comes to administrative stuff")
19 hrs
  -> oui mais alors les scénariste ils font quoi d'autre, e veux bien de votre désaccord mais je n'y comprend RIEN, i must be daft today (and other days as well)