KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Si malgré ma vigilance vous trouviez une erreur,...

English translation: Should you find an error despite the fact that I was very careful


20:34 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Si malgré ma vigilance vous trouviez une erreur,...
-
Fabrice
English translation:Should you find an error despite the fact that I was very careful
Explanation:
or despite my vigilance
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Should you find an error despite the fact that I was very careful
Trudy Peters
5If despite my watchfulness you do find an error
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4If you find a mistake, despite my extrem care and vigilance
Bilal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If despite my watchfulness you do find an error


Explanation:
watchfulness
care


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Should you find an error despite the fact that I was very careful


Explanation:
or despite my vigilance

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: despite my vigilance. (perfectly correct)
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you find a mistake, despite my extrem care and vigilance


Explanation:

I think it better to chnage the structure of the ST in order t achieve a translation that is nerer to the T. text structure

Bilal