KudoZ home » French to English » Other

suite à votre message, je vous envoie mon CV en anglais

English translation: Further to your message, please find enclosed my CV in English.


22:34 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: suite à votre message, je vous envoie mon CV en anglais
réponse à un e-mail
Nicolas
English translation:Further to your message, please find enclosed my CV in English.
Explanation:
Hello Nicolas,

Juste un petit mot. Si vous avez besoin de faire traduire tout un texte, aussi court soit-il, vous devriez considérer l'option "Instant Job". C'est une chose de demander de l'aide pour quelques termes ou des expressions qui vous pose problème, mais toute une autre que de demander la traduction d'un texte entier!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator FR/EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ! \"qui vous posENT\"
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13In response to your message, I am sending you my CV in English
lcmolinari
5 +4Further to your message, please find enclosed my CV in English.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +5Following/further to your e-mail, Please find my English CV attached
1964
4 +2Per your request, attached please find an English version of my resumeSusana Galilea
5to follow up on your message I am sending you my CV in the english language.
Paulette Racine Walden
5As per your request, please find my cv enclosed to this message.Renata Costa
3In reply to your message, please find attached my CV in Engish/the English version of my CVPascale Dahan


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
In response to your message, I am sending you my CV in English


Explanation:
One option

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
3 mins

agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  Serge L: Great, but I hope we won't have to translate his CV...
4 mins

agree  Aida Macedo: I agree with Serge...
28 mins

agree  Bruce Popp: perhaps we already have 8-)
1 hr

agree  Peter Coles
1 hr

agree  writeaway: hi Serge, agree with you too but you have to change your verb tenses a bit: it's I wish we hadn't translated his CV-BienFait a BienDit.
1 hr

agree  AllisonK
8 hrs

agree  GerardP
8 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
9 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
15 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
20 hrs

neutral  Therese Nichols: Following up on your message, I am sending my resume in English
1 day40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Following/further to your e-mail, Please find my English CV attached


Explanation:
~ à votre lettre/notre entretien further to your letter/our conversation;

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxswani
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Luyckx: English is usually less formal than French. I would just leave out the "Following/further to your e-mail" entirely and go with "Please find my English CV attached." Or for the US, use "resume" instead of CV.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Renata Costa
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to follow up on your message I am sending you my CV in the english language.


Explanation:
or you can you say, I received your message and I am forwarding my curriculum vitae in English for your study.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaulaMac: Neither are idiomatic.
16 hrs
  -> That's your opinion! Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Per your request, attached please find an English version of my resume


Explanation:
in the US

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: a bit more for a reply to an order than for a response to a job offer
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your input, writeaway

agree  Anna Taylor: I think "resume" is more common than CV, in the US, at least
1 day6 hrs
  -> In the US it certainly is...cold enough for you out in da Loop?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Further to your message, please find enclosed my CV in English.


Explanation:
Hello Nicolas,

Juste un petit mot. Si vous avez besoin de faire traduire tout un texte, aussi court soit-il, vous devriez considérer l'option "Instant Job". C'est une chose de demander de l'aide pour quelques termes ou des expressions qui vous pose problème, mais toute une autre que de demander la traduction d'un texte entier!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator FR/EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ! \"qui vous posENT\"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: agree Nikki, I prefer enclosed but Ok sur le fond du problème de texte soumis
13 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: This is the most "professional"
15 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In reply to your message, please find attached my CV in Engish/the English version of my CV


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As per your request, please find my cv enclosed to this message.


Explanation:
That's it.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4