KudoZ home » French to English » Other

esencia de duende

English translation: esencia de duende (perfume)


16:42 Jan 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: esencia de duende
perfume name
Heather
English translation:esencia de duende (perfume)
Explanation:
it is spanish, not french

it is a well know perfume you find in all the shops, leave the name unchanged

Here is its description (many sites with photos on Internet)

Her features unveil a defined personality, daring with clear ideas. A woman that captivates us with her sensuality and a silent appeal which stimulates the imagination.

Top notes: fresh and vibrant, grapefruit and coriander

Heart notes: rose, jasmine, lily of the valley, hyacinth, lotus flower

Base notes: seasoned woods, sandalwood, cedar, vetyver, mahogany
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7esencia de duende (perfume)
Francis MARC
5 +4do not translate
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4 +2Note
JCEC
5elf essence
Rachele Rossanese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elf essence


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 17:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hey, anyway, this is the literal translation, but if I can suggest a nice name, what about \"Wood or forest essence\"? Doesn\'t it sound good?

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry but that's actually really funny
13 mins

neutral  Susana Galilea: if it doesn't exist, they should create it >:)
52 mins

neutral  Paula Ibbotson: That's not a short joke is it?? At 5'1, I get enough of those already without wearing Elf Essence! Cheers!
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Note


Explanation:
Provided you really want to translate this name, I would suggest somrthing like: "magical essence".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duende [s.m.] bogey [n.], bogie [n.], duende [n.], elf[n.] (?§ pl.: elves?), ghost [n.], goblin [n.], hob [n.], hobgoblin [n.], leprechaun [n.], puck [n.], sprite [n.], troll [n.]

www.yourdictionary.com

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Claudia Iglesias: En el sentido de gracia o encanto (Andalucía)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do not translate


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Bonne année !
3 mins
  -> Bonne Année John :-) et merci :-)

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa: I'd also keep the name, without translating it.
4 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson: Absolutely!
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
esencia de duende (perfume)


Explanation:
it is spanish, not french

it is a well know perfume you find in all the shops, leave the name unchanged

Here is its description (many sites with photos on Internet)

Her features unveil a defined personality, daring with clear ideas. A woman that captivates us with her sensuality and a silent appeal which stimulates the imagination.

Top notes: fresh and vibrant, grapefruit and coriander

Heart notes: rose, jasmine, lily of the valley, hyacinth, lotus flower

Base notes: seasoned woods, sandalwood, cedar, vetyver, mahogany



    Reference: http://www.lamacraft.co.uk/esencia.htm
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
27 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Elaine Freeland: Sounds like it smells nice!
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa: It's a good explanation
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson: Great explanation, and it does sound nice Elaine! Maybe I shall pick up some "elf essence" anyway despite my height impediment! Cheers :)!
11 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
1 day2 hrs