KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Qu\\\'est-ce que tu aimes?

English translation: what do you like (to do) ?


19:06 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Qu\\\'est-ce que tu aimes?
in a sentence (tes loisirs?)
pippa
English translation:what do you like (to do) ?
Explanation:
what hobbies (loisirs) do you like?
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12what do you like (to do) ?JH Trads
5 +2What are your favourite hobbies?
Rachele Rossanese
4 +1what do enjoy doing, what do you like best ?
cjohnstone
3 +1What are your hobbies?Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
what do you like (to do) ?


Explanation:
what hobbies (loisirs) do you like?

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos
2 mins

agree  AllisonK
6 mins

agree  Peter Coles
7 mins

agree  Michael Bastin
7 mins

agree  JCEC
9 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
25 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
48 mins

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

neutral  sanlev: a little conflict in the second suggestion. In Eng, hobbies are things that YOU HAVE or YOU (sometimes) DO. YOu dont LIKE HOBBIES. My two cents.
9 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What are your hobbies?


Explanation:
suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What are your favourite hobbies?


Explanation:
..

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
11 mins

agree  Richard Genest
20 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what do enjoy doing, what do you like best ?


Explanation:
another try

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Also possible.
1 hr