KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Qu'est-ce qu'ily a Bridgwater?

English translation: what is there (to see, to do ) in Bridgewater


19:52 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Qu'est-ce qu'ily a Bridgwater?
a question.
Bridgwater= a town in somerset
pippa
English translation:what is there (to see, to do ) in Bridgewater
Explanation:
not that meaningful as such is it?
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4InstantJobs dans ProZ.xxxEDLING
4 +5what is there (to see, to do ) in Bridgewater
cjohnstone
5What's up in Brdgewater?
Rachele Rossanese
4 +1what is there at Bridgwater / what is there to do at Bridgwater
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is there at Bridgwater / what is there to do at Bridgwater


Explanation:
what's going on at Bridgwater
what's happening in Bridgwater

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: in
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what is there (to see, to do ) in Bridgewater


Explanation:
not that meaningful as such is it?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: and from experience, I can tell you NOTHING! ;)
5 mins

agree  jerrie
6 mins

agree  xxxswani
3 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
9 hrs

agree  Carole Harrington: good response
2 days7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
InstantJobs dans ProZ.


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
3 mins
  -> We fully agree with you.

agree  Louise Dupont
4 mins
  -> We fully agree with you.

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> We fully agree with you.

agree  Céline Graciet
12 hrs
  -> We fully agree with you.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What's up in Brdgewater?


Explanation:
Si tu te refères à quelque chose qu'est en train de se passer dans cette ville

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8