KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Comite de jumelage

English translation: twinning committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Comite de jumelage
English translation:twinning committee
Entered by: Francis MARC

02:27 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Comite de jumelage
I'm translating a site about a Salsa band and their venues.
Carole Harrington
Canada
twinning committee
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Municipal Administration
  – Urban Studies
  – Tourist Lodging
Domaine(s)
  – Administration municipale
  – Urbanisme
  – Hébergement (Tourisme)

twinning
jumelage
jumelage de villes

DEF – Establishment of a
sister city or twin as when the
leaders of one city establish a
special relationship with a
city in some other country. A
stimulus to tourism as well as
general goodwill as often
festivals, exhibits and tour
groups are exchanged. Source

DEF – Coutume consistant à
déclarer jumelles deux villes
situées dans deux pays
différents, afin de susciter
entre elles des échanges.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC]COMITE DE JUMELAGE
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 6 - Version HTML
... Art Cadence, Contretemps and Jade presenting salsa, rock\'n ... lunch offered by the Municipality and the Twinning Committee. ... a mini concert of the jazz band of the ...
www.linlithgow-lta.co.uk/newsletter/news02.doc

Cuban Film and Cultural Festival - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a few words about Cuban music and then join the 9-piece salsa band \"Azuka ... Thursday, there will be a reception hosted by the CCFA twinning committee to publicize ...
www.queensu.ca/snid/cubanfilm.htm - 10k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11twinning committee
Francis MARC
5Sister Cities committeeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Matching Committee
lcmolinari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Matching Committee


Explanation:
It must be the committee that decides which venues will best match the group's requirements in terms of sound, seating capacity, etc.

This would be totally appropriate in your context.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
12 mins
  -> Thanks Thierry, much appreciated :)

agree  andre_: agree
52 mins

disagree  David Sirett: I find no trace of this meaning in either French or English. I don't see a group setting up a committee for this purpose - its manager/agent would do this.
4 hrs
  -> David, see http://training.usgs.gov/mentoring/newsletter/newsletter.htm... for example of this term. It's not great, I agree, I've just never heard of a twinning committee in relation to music.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
twinning committee


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Municipal Administration
  – Urban Studies
  – Tourist Lodging
Domaine(s)
  – Administration municipale
  – Urbanisme
  – Hébergement (Tourisme)

twinning
jumelage
jumelage de villes

DEF – Establishment of a
sister city or twin as when the
leaders of one city establish a
special relationship with a
city in some other country. A
stimulus to tourism as well as
general goodwill as often
festivals, exhibits and tour
groups are exchanged. Source

DEF – Coutume consistant à
déclarer jumelles deux villes
situées dans deux pays
différents, afin de susciter
entre elles des échanges.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC]COMITE DE JUMELAGE
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 6 - Version HTML
... Art Cadence, Contretemps and Jade presenting salsa, rock\'n ... lunch offered by the Municipality and the Twinning Committee. ... a mini concert of the jazz band of the ...
www.linlithgow-lta.co.uk/newsletter/news02.doc

Cuban Film and Cultural Festival - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a few words about Cuban music and then join the 9-piece salsa band \"Azuka ... Thursday, there will be a reception hosted by the CCFA twinning committee to publicize ...
www.queensu.ca/snid/cubanfilm.htm - 10k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
1 hr

agree  Patrick and Carol Collins
1 hr

agree  Ioana Bostan
2 hrs

agree  eldorado
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  jkjones
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, un jumelage est une association de deux villes (étrangères) afin d'établir entres elles des liens et des échanges culturels ou autres.
4 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: tout à fait
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sister Cities committee


Explanation:
The jumelage thing in English is Sister Cities International at http://www.sister-cities.org/. The city puts up a little sign showing the name of the city which it is paired with. For example,
website! English language, Russian Language. ...
www.tucson-almaty.info/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Atlanta/Port of Spain Sister Cities Committee
Under the sister Cities Charter, the Atlanta/Port of Spain Sister City Committee
(A/POS) was founded in 1986 as a people-to-people exchange. ...
www.ci.atlanta.ga.us/sister/pos/pos.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Lagos-Atlanta Sister Cities Committee
Lagos-Atlanta Sister Cities Committee Welcomes You! LASCC MEMBERS
LASCC Contact Prof. Augustine O. Esogbue, Chairman Tel:(404) 894 ...
www.ci.atlanta.ga.us/sister/lagos/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ci.atlanta.ga.us ]

As I said, jumelage might mean PAIRING in a different way but the whole sentence is needed to determine that.

Now it could be that your Salsa site means something else, in which case one would need more context.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576