KudoZ home » French to English » Other

frein filet faible

English translation: thread locking compound, low torque OR low-strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frein filet faible
English translation:thread locking compound, low torque OR low-strength
Entered by: Tony M

12:12 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ screws, nuts, bolts
French term or phrase: frein filet faible
Boy I'm really thick-headed today! This part of the text is about screws, nuts & bolts, and the following sentence appears:

Chaque assemblage par vis-écrou est freiné au frein filet faible.

I take it this is some method of securing the screw, but have no idea what the specific translation might be. Termium was no help...

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
thread locking compound
Explanation:
Although 'Loctite' is almost universally used colloquially (like 'hoover'), I believe this would be the correct non-proprietary term.
As for 'faible', I believe the usual expression is 'low-torque', though I have seen it expressed in various different ways; it juts means it doesn't need much force to break the 'adhesive'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!

Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1threadlocker
xxxBourth
4 +1mild-strength threadlockers
Parrot
4thread locking compound
Tony M


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mild-strength threadlockers


Explanation:
French sites give Loctite and Permabond as examples. This is the product that comes closest (more brands available in English, Henckels, etc.):


    Reference: http://www.engineeringtalk.com/indexes/categorybrowsefa2.htm...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes - in the (US) text I'm translating right now into French it's "thread lock" only
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threadlocker


Explanation:
Frein-filet is a product you put on the threads of nuts and bolts to prevent them coming loose. Loctite is a big name in the field.

Grainger's hardware catalog(ue) shows Loctite products under the heading "threadlockers", and the bottles illustated are labeled "Loctite Small Screw (etc.) Threadlocker". In fact that is probably the name you want (small screw) for "faible". Others illustrated are "medium-strength", "high-strength", and "heavy-duty".



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: do we need to add something for "faible" ?
3 mins
  -> You don't want people using such strong stuff that the bolt breaks when they try to undo it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thread locking compound


Explanation:
Although 'Loctite' is almost universally used colloquially (like 'hoover'), I believe this would be the correct non-proprietary term.
As for 'faible', I believe the usual expression is 'low-torque', though I have seen it expressed in various different ways; it juts means it doesn't need much force to break the 'adhesive'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14167
Grading comment
Thanks!

Martin