KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les maisons etaient

English translation: The houses were

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les maisons etaient
English translation:The houses were
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:03 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: les maisons etaient
dont know
The houses were
Explanation:
etaient is the imperfect form of the verb etre = to be
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8The houses were
Marian Greenfield
5 +4the houses were
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The houses were


Explanation:
etaient is the imperfect form of the verb etre = to be

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: We answered at the same time...
0 min

agree  Louise Dupont
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
4 mins

agree  sanlev
13 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
37 mins

agree  Enza Longo
45 mins

neutral  cjohnstone: used to be, have been, what's up ?
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: to cjohnstone: not "have been" or because it would be "avaient été" or "ont été"
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the houses were


Explanation:
Imperfect tense.
Homework???
(I'm a teacher!)

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
4 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
37 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland: Sure, homework -- bad Anonymous! :_))
1 hr

neutral  Anna Taylor: agree with Elaine! Bad, bad anonymous! Still, I wish I could have been wiz enough to find ProZ at school!
5 hrs