capital soleil

English translation: sun resistance capital

French term or phrase:capital soleil
English translation: sun resistance capital
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:40 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: capital soleil
Comment préserver son capital soleil : les soins solaires.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
sun resistance capital
Explanation:
capital soleil ne veut rien dire en soi, il s'agit du capital de tolérance aux UV (qui dépend des peaux mais qui s'épuise avec l'age et l'exposition)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
or directly \"sun capital\" like in french:

Learn how to preserve your Sun Capital - [ Traduire cette page ]
From childhood we all have what is known as a sun capital. This sun capital is in fact the sum total of all the skin\'s possible ...
www.vichy.com/gb/news/soleil/soleil02.htm - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-tanners can solve the problem of overexposure to sun - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Cream Gel ($9), Instant Color Bronzing Gel ($9) and SPF 15 Face Cream ($8) are ... that by age 18, the body has already used up 50 percent of its sun \"capital.\". ...
www.post-gazette.com/magazine/20000528tan7.asp - 24k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sun exposure limit (potential, possibility)
cjohnstone
4 +2sun resistance capital
Francis MARC
3 +2How to keep that tan: sun care products.
Jonathan MacKerron
5Sun Benefits with [Best or X] Sun Care
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sun exposure limit (potential, possibility)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 mins

agree  Enza Longo
9 mins

agree  xxxBourth
1 hr

agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, or maybe sun exposure capacity? (Just guessing)
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sun resistance capital


Explanation:
capital soleil ne veut rien dire en soi, il s'agit du capital de tolérance aux UV (qui dépend des peaux mais qui s'épuise avec l'age et l'exposition)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
or directly \"sun capital\" like in french:

Learn how to preserve your Sun Capital - [ Traduire cette page ]
From childhood we all have what is known as a sun capital. This sun capital is in fact the sum total of all the skin\'s possible ...
www.vichy.com/gb/news/soleil/soleil02.htm - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-tanners can solve the problem of overexposure to sun - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Cream Gel ($9), Instant Color Bronzing Gel ($9) and SPF 15 Face Cream ($8) are ... that by age 18, the body has already used up 50 percent of its sun \"capital.\". ...
www.post-gazette.com/magazine/20000528tan7.asp - 24k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Anna Taylor: yes,"sun capital", it's a "face value" advertising sentence, more for the "sound" than it being informational
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sun Benefits with [Best or X] Sun Care


Explanation:
capital here=benefits

It's very tricky this....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keeping the Benefits from the Sun By Using X Care Products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:37:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X Care Products Give You Only the Benefits of the Sun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:38:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gees, I just realized WHAT THIS MEANS:

The person has already been exposed or is already tanned:

It\'s the idea of keeping the tan...I think we all missed that;

FINAL: For longer lasting benefits, X Sun Care products

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
23 mins

agree  Parrot: keeping your tan...
1 hr

disagree  Enza Longo: it can be misleading but this site: http://www.ecd-web.com/solenza/p01.htm explains what "capital soleil" is, so cjohnstone and Francis Marc are both correct
1 hr
  -> OK so go with the first

disagree  xxxBourth: It's about retaining your full ability to be exposed to the sun without skin damage (ageing, etc.)
1 hr
  -> I have said that also, I have given TWO options. In any case, in English, capital ain';t the word..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How to keep that tan: sun care products.


Explanation:
enfin, ce n'est pas du Moliere!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
18 hrs