Au programme

English translation: agenda

French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Au programme
Eux ont eu la chance de grandir en Mai '68 et durant les annees benies qui ont suivi. Au programme : l'idealisme politique des gauchistes et la decouverte de la liberte sexuelle, du rock 'n' roll, des voyages lointains et du cannabis.
Ros
English translation:agenda
Explanation:
I would only use agenda after the list of items...

ex. "...,...,....,and....were part of their agenda."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ...they rallied around the ideals of ..., ...., ...., and.....
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
That's great, many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8agenda
Sara Freitas
4 +1there were prospects of...or else they could count on
cjohnstone
5Their imminent tasks:
Valentín Hernández Lima
5their platform included:
Madeleine van Zanten
4On offer:
Hepburn
3 +1In the program(me)
xxxEDLING
4Their program: / Their experience:
Francis MARC
3The curriculum included: ...
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the program(me)


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "Included in...". This structure in French is common, but jars a bit in English.
4 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment

neutral  Sara Freitas: I agree with Parrot that this jars in English. It is not really idiomatic, at least in U.S. English.
16 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On offer:


Explanation:
Programme on offer:

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
their platform included:


Explanation:
programme politique > platform

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Their imminent tasks:


Explanation:
That is to say, the intentions and purposes they will set out to accomplish.

"Programme" here with the meaning of "Exposé des intentions de quelqu'un" (LAROUSSE).

Cheers,

Val



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their program: / Their experience:


Explanation:
alternatives

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
agenda


Explanation:
I would only use agenda after the list of items...

ex. "...,...,....,and....were part of their agenda."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ...they rallied around the ideals of ..., ...., ...., and.....

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
That's great, many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn: or even as it is : On their agenda: ...
35 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
44 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
50 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right; turn sentence as she says
1 hr

agree  Refugio: On their agenda
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: On the agenda: or On the agenda were
3 hrs

agree  Gwenolé Allain
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The curriculum included: ...


Explanation:
It seems to fit "grandir," I think that the author meant the programme of studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just forgotten the quotation marks, \"studies\" of cannabis etc :-))

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there were prospects of...or else they could count on


Explanation:
another way round, as this programme bit sounds a bit odd in E and curriculum difficult to grasp as "deuxième degré"

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: les annees benies de la crise du petrole et le vietnam. O, sorry, old memories
2 hrs