Laquelle de ces montagnes est la plus elevee du monde

English translation: Which of these mountains is the world's highest?

French term or phrase:Laquelle de ces montagnes est la plus elevee du monde
English translation:Which of these mountains is the world's highest?
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:03 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ mountains
French term or phrase: Laquelle de ces montagnes est la plus elevee du monde
mountains
Megan
Which of these mountains is the world's highest?
Explanation:
Sorry, same references as before...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"Which one of these mountains is the world\'s highest?\"
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Which of these mountains is the world's highest?
Gayle Wallimann
5 +2no homework
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Which of these mountains is the world's highest?


Explanation:
Sorry, same references as before...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"Which one of these mountains is the world\'s highest?\"

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldorado: We seem to be asked to do someone's homework here!!
2 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes indeed, next question will most probably be squashed
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone: grammar exercise 3, et pour les amateurs de blagues littéraires, j'ai un peu l'impression que c'est du Molière genre "marquise vos beaux yeux me font mourir d'amour", etc
5 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Cathy...I love it.
7 mins

agree  Simon Charass: Is not the first time we are doing homeworks. As long as they are not too many, 3 or 4 is OK with me.
7 mins
  -> Yes, but I have a bunch of essays to correct...I'm done.

agree  Ariser
8 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
12 mins

agree  preite
19 mins

agree  FionaBrind
20 mins

agree  Edmond Laporte
44 mins

agree  Noel Castelino: But it's always "homework" of one sort or another, whether it is for a school teacher or a client.
6 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
13 hrs

agree  EJP
15 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no homework


Explanation:
Megan
This is a professional site. Not a homework site for kids who do not like to study. Please do not post anymore questions like this or we will squash them. Thank you for understanding.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noel Castelino: Okay, so kids come here for help with their school homework and translators come here for help with their adult homework. What's the difference ?
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: I agree with Ngmc. If it can help them to learn better, so what?
13 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: agree with Jane, it leaves no room for "genuine" questions of people who are in real life-earning need of some help
19 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
4 days

disagree  Neon: If someone is clever enough to use this website - why not. YOu are not forced to answer.
4 days