KudoZ home » French to English » Other

qui vous invite au voyage

English translation: heavy pique evoking a journey/voyage: Faubourg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui vous invite au voyage
English translation:heavy pique evoking a journey/voyage: Faubourg
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

19:22 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: qui vous invite au voyage
"Un pique sellier qui vous invite au voyage: Faubourg"

This is in a list of the new collection of fabrics for the 2003 season. The client has approved "heavy pique" as the translation for "pique sellier", but it doesn't help much with how to translate the second part of the phrase. I wondered about "which gives you the urge to travel", but I'm not sure if it's meant metaphorically - any suggestions very appreciated!
HelenY
heavy pique evoking a journey/voyage: Faubourg
Explanation:
You should keep it light and 'escapist', 'dreamy', if it is the description of a fabric.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR- Reminiscent of a voyage- a journey- : Faubourg
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the ideas. I've gone for this version because the text is quite flowery in the descriptions of the various product lines, but I really liked "made for people on the go", too. Faubourg is the name of the product line.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4made for people on the go
writeaway
5 +1which invites you for a journey...
Sergey
4who induces/incites you to travel
Francis MARC
4travel- bound, travel minded
cjohnstone
3heavy pique evoking a journey/voyage: Faubourg
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who induces/incites you to travel


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: too literal this time and who is not an option when talking about a piece of material
3 mins

neutral  Therese Nichols: Who is inviting to travel.....
1 day 21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
made for people on the go


Explanation:
I'm not saying that there isn't a good suggestion about the cloth giving people the travel bug, but it depends on the whole tone of your text. This has to fit in with the whole thing.



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Perfect - idiom is everything
39 mins

agree  Sarah Walls: If it's heavy pique, it would be relatively uncrushable, and this suggestion sounds just right to me
5 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
11 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which invites you for a journey...


Explanation:
or,
which makes you think about travel (trips, cruises)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the original, why is that au instead of en. It is a suggesting tour to Faubourg? What is Faubourg in the text?

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: 'to' a journey. 'For' sounds to literal in my opinion.
19 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy pique evoking a journey/voyage: Faubourg


Explanation:
You should keep it light and 'escapist', 'dreamy', if it is the description of a fabric.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR- Reminiscent of a voyage- a journey- : Faubourg

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks for all the ideas. I've gone for this version because the text is quite flowery in the descriptions of the various product lines, but I really liked "made for people on the go", too. Faubourg is the name of the product line.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel- bound, travel minded


Explanation:
a go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632