KudoZ home » French to English » Other

LR avec AR

English translation: certified mail (letter) with return receipt requested (with delivery confirmation?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:LR avec AR (lettre recommandee avec accusee de reception)
English translation:certified mail (letter) with return receipt requested (with delivery confirmation?)
Entered by: erolufs

05:49 Jan 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ letter writing
French term or phrase: LR avec AR
at the top of a complaint letter, in bold, addressed to an airline.
erolufs
United States
LETTRE RECOMMANDEE AVEC ACCUSE DE RECEPTION
Explanation:
I think this is the same as your next one - Lettre RAR



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate this as \"registered letter, return receipt requested\" as in the following example:

A registered letter, return receipt requested, containing a cover page outlining the more salient lease terms



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you\'re wondering - the difference between Delivery confirmation and Return Receipt (I always wondered, never thought to look it up!) (this is from the USPS)

Delivery Confirmation
Allows you to confirm the date and time of delivery.

Return Receipt
Provides evidence that your package or flat was delivered.

I agree with Meg below that \"acknowledgement of receipt\" would work just as well - and it\'s less USPS-specific.
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Everyone is right, once again, but Rachel V gives the French terms, plus some further explanations... I'm going to contradict myself now: on my other question "Lettre RAR" I accepted "certified mail, with delivery confirmation" as the correct translation. But Rachel's distinction between "delivery confirmation: and "return receipt" gives me pause. It all depends, I suppose, on how la Poste in France does it... does "accuse de reception" mean that a return receipt is automatically sent by the post, like in the US? or is that the sender has a tracking number and can confirm delivery by calling the post (the USPS has that service)? Or is that, in France, the recipient of the letter must return the receipt (in the US, the post office takes responsibility for the receipt, thereby taking the burden off the recipient)? Another thing: do we use such a heading in letter writing in the US, since must of those restrictions are stamped on the outside of the envelope???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9LETTRE RECOMMANDEE AVEC ACCUSE DE RECEPTION
Rachel Vanarsdall
5certified letter, return receipt requested
Teletariat
5Registered letter with return receipt requested
zaphod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
LETTRE RECOMMANDEE AVEC ACCUSE DE RECEPTION


Explanation:
I think this is the same as your next one - Lettre RAR



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate this as \"registered letter, return receipt requested\" as in the following example:

A registered letter, return receipt requested, containing a cover page outlining the more salient lease terms



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you\'re wondering - the difference between Delivery confirmation and Return Receipt (I always wondered, never thought to look it up!) (this is from the USPS)

Delivery Confirmation
Allows you to confirm the date and time of delivery.

Return Receipt
Provides evidence that your package or flat was delivered.

I agree with Meg below that \"acknowledgement of receipt\" would work just as well - and it\'s less USPS-specific.

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Everyone is right, once again, but Rachel V gives the French terms, plus some further explanations... I'm going to contradict myself now: on my other question "Lettre RAR" I accepted "certified mail, with delivery confirmation" as the correct translation. But Rachel's distinction between "delivery confirmation: and "return receipt" gives me pause. It all depends, I suppose, on how la Poste in France does it... does "accuse de reception" mean that a return receipt is automatically sent by the post, like in the US? or is that the sender has a tracking number and can confirm delivery by calling the post (the USPS has that service)? Or is that, in France, the recipient of the letter must return the receipt (in the US, the post office takes responsibility for the receipt, thereby taking the burden off the recipient)? Another thing: do we use such a heading in letter writing in the US, since must of those restrictions are stamped on the outside of the envelope???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
22 mins

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Ioana Bostan
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lomas: I would translate it as 'registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt'
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
2 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs

agree  Daniela Falessi
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes identical in fact to your posting on http://www.proz.com/kudoz/344673. The term LR + AR is more common, but the same as "RAR". See the postings in response to your other question and the ProZ glossaries. Regards, Nikki. Moderator FR>EN
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registered letter with return receipt requested


Explanation:
This one's resgistered

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified letter, return receipt requested


Explanation:
This is also used in the US

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34