KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sous forme de

English translation: in the form of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous forme de
English translation:in the form of
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:39 Jan 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sous forme de
une paricipation sous forme de lot.

Merci à tous.
Melissa
in the form of
Explanation:
simple as that
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14in the form of
Marian Greenfield
5buy shares in lots
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5in the shape of
Paul Stevens
4as/based on
Anna Taylor
3gifts accepted as contribution
Odette Grille


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
in the form of


Explanation:
simple as that

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoffrey D Heath
2 mins

agree  Parrot
14 mins

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
16 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
48 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  Peter Coles
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
15 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
19 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
3 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as/based on


Explanation:
as=comme
based on=basee sur
d'autres tournures possibles...

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gifts accepted as contribution


Explanation:
contribution may be a donation

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 299

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the shape of


Explanation:
another possibility

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buy shares in lots


Explanation:
50 share lots
100 share lots


if participation HERE means equity ownership in a company

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576