KudoZ home » French to English » Other

coups de projecteur

English translation: spotlighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coups de projecteur
English translation:spotlighting
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:31 Jan 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Research into teleworking
French term or phrase: coups de projecteur
In a document about researching the operation, impact etc of teleworking. Context:"En ce qui concerne la comparabilité, il faudrait mettre au point un instrument européen du type enquête forces de travail ou panel européen de ménages, comportant des questions à la fois permanentes et communes entre les pays, de façon à établir une sorte de baromètre fiable ; il s’agirait ensuite, après avoir laissé se dérouler un intervalle de quelques années pour donner aux évolutions le temps de se produire, d’avoir recours à des « coups de projecteur » plus précis, - comme par exemple des modules ad hoc -, sur toute la richesse d’information qui fait défaut lorsque l’on pose des questions obligatoirement sommaires sur le télétravail."
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
spotlighting
Explanation:
This is often used to describe precise, target interviews or research

Robert & Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I thought it was probably something along these lines, but couldn't fidn the right word.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spotlighting
Gayle Wallimann
4close-ups
cjohnstone
4Focusing on...
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spotlighting


Explanation:
This is often used to describe precise, target interviews or research

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I thought it was probably something along these lines, but couldn't fidn the right word.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
41 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Focusing on...


Explanation:
Concentrate the interest upon...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close-ups


Explanation:
another way round

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632