iamas arrier

English translation: never behind

French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: iamas arrier
found as motto on badge dug up metal detecting.badge had heraldic salamander & five pointed crown,was found in scotland.think it is old french
jim white
English translation:never behind
Explanation:
I think it's "jamais arrière", in French.
Good luck!

Mottos of Clan Douglas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Badge of Clan Douglas Copyright (C) applies Motto: Jamais arriere (Never Behind)
The official emblem of Clan Douglas Society of North America is the belted ...
www.chebucto.ns.ca/Heritage/FSCNS/Scots_NS/Clans/ Douglas/Symbols_Douglas/Motto_Douglas.html - 4k - En caché -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Grading comment
very interesting and helpful,was thinking clan motto i live nine miles from the town of castle douglas in s.w. scotland, right in the heart of ancient douglas lands and strongholds.thank you very much-good find by both of us.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Never in the rear (guard) / never hanging back
Refugio
4"never the last ones in the advancing van", "never in the rear echelon"
Herman Vilella
4never behind
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never behind


Explanation:
I think it's "jamais arrière", in French.
Good luck!

Mottos of Clan Douglas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Badge of Clan Douglas Copyright (C) applies Motto: Jamais arriere (Never Behind)
The official emblem of Clan Douglas Society of North America is the belted ...
www.chebucto.ns.ca/Heritage/FSCNS/Scots_NS/Clans/ Douglas/Symbols_Douglas/Motto_Douglas.html - 4k - En caché -

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
very interesting and helpful,was thinking clan motto i live nine miles from the town of castle douglas in s.w. scotland, right in the heart of ancient douglas lands and strongholds.thank you very much-good find by both of us.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"never the last ones in the advancing van", "never in the rear echelon"


Explanation:
It just strikes me that a heraldic phrase in old French wording could mean that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 20:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Fernando, didn\'t see you on the bend ahead of me -- there was no one at the answering line when I picked up on the phrase..

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never in the rear (guard) / never hanging back


Explanation:
In other words, always on the front lines (militarily speaking).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:10:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, my Mceanruig ancestors (of which Henderson is a translation) were hereditary bodyguards and bagpipers in the Clan Gunn. Our motto was, \"Either peace or war.\" ;~}

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8