mèches, balayages

English translation: frosting (form of highlighting)

French term or phrase:balayage
English translation:frosting (form of highlighting)
Entered by: HelenY

14:53 Jan 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mèches, balayages
"Colorimétrie, coloration, mèches, balayages"
This is part of a list of what is covered on a hairdressing course. Although this is sort of two terms, I've included them together because I'd come across "meches" as "highlights", but "balayages" could also refer to highlights! Does anyone know how to differentiate between the two? I haven't come across a Fr-Eng. glossary on beauty therapy/spa treatments, although I'm sure there must be a good one out there.
HelenY
frosting
Explanation:
Frosting is usually thicker than highlighting. So it corresponds to balayage.

L'oréal website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 14:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, the answer should be in this order:
highlighting, frosting.
Mèches = highlighting
Balayage = frosting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streaks and highlights are synonyms for hair coloring = mèches.
It involves a few strands of hair, whereas balayage uses larger sections of hair.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm choosing Gayle's answer as she was the first to come up with "frosting", plus reference.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6streaks/highlights and frosting
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3frosting
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2strands, frosting
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frosting


Explanation:
Frosting is usually thicker than highlighting. So it corresponds to balayage.

L'oréal website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 14:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry, the answer should be in this order:
highlighting, frosting.
Mèches = highlighting
Balayage = frosting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streaks and highlights are synonyms for hair coloring = mèches.
It involves a few strands of hair, whereas balayage uses larger sections of hair.


    www.lorealparisusa.com/haircolor/expert/glossary.asp - 18k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm choosing Gayle's answer as she was the first to come up with "frosting", plus reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols: Frosting is THE answer....(.French lady who did some work in a beauty shop!)and mèche which means a lock of hair can be construed as "Highlight" in the beauty shop context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strands, frosting


Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Hair Styling
Domaine(s)
  – Coiffure
 
strand Source CORRECT

mèche Source CORRECT,
FÉM

DEF – ... hairs that form a
unit. Source

DEF – Cheveux distincts
dans l'ensemble de la
chevelure par leur position,
leur forme, leur couleur

Domaine(s)
  – Hair Styling
Domaine(s)
  – Coiffure
 
frosting Source CORRECT,
NOM

balayage Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC

givrage Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, MASC

DEF – a method of coloring
hair that lightens or
darkens small selected
strands of hair over the
entire head for the purpose
of blending them with the
color of the rest of the hair.
Source

DEF – balayage :
Éclaircissement de la
chevelure par la
décoloration légère de fines
mèches. Source

OBS – Le terme «givrage»
est technique tandis que le
terme «balayage» quoique
moins précis est celui le
plus souvent utilisé.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Next the hair is dried and thin or thick strands of hair are ... in foil with bleach or dye to lighten or darken the hair. ... Another technique is called \"frosting\". ...
www.georgecaroll.com/FAQ/faq-colorcontrast.htm - 12k -

... Double process, hair was pre lightened, then a toner was used. Frosting, weaving strands of hair (on foil) and using bleach to remove color. ...
www.geocities.com/luciano34952/ - 36k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
2 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
streaks/highlights and frosting


Explanation:
highlights and streaks are the same thing but highlights is more elegant....frosting is less intense than streaking or highlights


my two cents

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
16 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
38 mins

agree  GILOU
39 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, I'd agree highlights is more elegant, "streaks" sounds a bit 1980s...
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 2 mins