KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rider autant sur la piste qu'en freeride

English translation: to ride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rider
English translation:to ride
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

16:14 Jan 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ ski/snowboard
French term or phrase: rider autant sur la piste qu'en freeride
"On a des qualités de glisse qui sont très bonnes, une accroche sur neige dure qui permet de rider autant sur la piste qu'en freeride"
Could anyone help out on this sentence, particularly from "une accrochce..." onwards - I'm not a great skier myself so want to be sure of what they're talking about!
I will have a few more questions coming up so many thanks in advance to everyone who can help, and apologies to those who don't like 'batches' of questions!!!
Clair@Lexeme
France
that's great for the [ski] trails as well as out-of-bounds skiing
Explanation:
I suggest you use hardpack for neige dure

Jay Peak Ski Resort - Out of Bounds Tips
... Ski the woods early and do not go in after 3:00. Do not take chances while skiing
in the woods or out of bounds. Simple bad landings on the trail can be ...
www.jaypeakresort.com/page.asp?intNodeID=5309 - 35k - Jan. 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Jay Peak Ski Resort - The Glades
... Yes, you can ski anywhere within the Jay Peak boundaries so long as you
ski in 3s and exercise caution when re-entering the trail system. ...
www.jaypeakresort.com/page.asp?intNodeID=2641 - 34k - Jan. 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

"Out of Bounds" Laws
... been used extensively to punish people for skiing "out of bounds." Section 6 ... if he:
Skis on a slope or trail that has ... applies only to land leased as a ski area. ...
www.couloirmag.com/Articles/features/ob_laws.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Jackson Hole Ski Resorts - The Jackson Hole Mountain Resort ...
... Last year the ski patrol responded to four out-of-bounds injuries, and only
a few people reported triggering or being caught in small avalanches. ...
www.jacksonholenet.com/jhskier/ob.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Jackson Hole Ski Resorts - Grand Targhee Resort
... bridge the gap between in-bounds and out-of-bounds skiing ... technology and take home
a poster-sized trail map showing ... find the goods with your new ski buddy, who ...
www.jacksonholenet.com/jhskier/gtr.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jacksonholenet.com ]

Ski Utah's "Interconnect": This backcountry day tour connects ...
... and Brighton ski areas in Big Cottonwood Canyon; then more out-of-bounds slopes
into ... joining up with the lower reaches of Snowbird’s Who Dunnit ski trail. ...
www.highonadventure.com/Hoa98dec/Intrconn/intrconn.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Helicopter Skiing Alaska, Juneau - Out of Bounds Adventures ...
Helicopter Skiing Alaska, Juneau - Out of Bounds Adventures. 0 reviews, 0 of 5, ... Free
Montana winter guide. Ski Mt. ... Snow, skiing and snowmobile trail conditions. ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the useful references

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that's great for the [ski] trails as well as out-of-bounds skiing
Marian Greenfield
4no translation
zaphod
4a good glide on skiing tracks (trails) as well as in freeride
cjohnstone
4??
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??


Explanation:
Je peux te dire que ce n'est pas du très bon français. Je pense qu'on peut traduire "accroche" par "grip" et "rider" par "ride"

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's great for the [ski] trails as well as out-of-bounds skiing


Explanation:
I suggest you use hardpack for neige dure

Jay Peak Ski Resort - Out of Bounds Tips
... Ski the woods early and do not go in after 3:00. Do not take chances while skiing
in the woods or out of bounds. Simple bad landings on the trail can be ...
www.jaypeakresort.com/page.asp?intNodeID=5309 - 35k - Jan. 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Jay Peak Ski Resort - The Glades
... Yes, you can ski anywhere within the Jay Peak boundaries so long as you
ski in 3s and exercise caution when re-entering the trail system. ...
www.jaypeakresort.com/page.asp?intNodeID=2641 - 34k - Jan. 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

"Out of Bounds" Laws
... been used extensively to punish people for skiing "out of bounds." Section 6 ... if he:
Skis on a slope or trail that has ... applies only to land leased as a ski area. ...
www.couloirmag.com/Articles/features/ob_laws.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Jackson Hole Ski Resorts - The Jackson Hole Mountain Resort ...
... Last year the ski patrol responded to four out-of-bounds injuries, and only
a few people reported triggering or being caught in small avalanches. ...
www.jacksonholenet.com/jhskier/ob.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Jackson Hole Ski Resorts - Grand Targhee Resort
... bridge the gap between in-bounds and out-of-bounds skiing ... technology and take home
a poster-sized trail map showing ... find the goods with your new ski buddy, who ...
www.jacksonholenet.com/jhskier/gtr.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jacksonholenet.com ]

Ski Utah's "Interconnect": This backcountry day tour connects ...
... and Brighton ski areas in Big Cottonwood Canyon; then more out-of-bounds slopes
into ... joining up with the lower reaches of Snowbird’s Who Dunnit ski trail. ...
www.highonadventure.com/Hoa98dec/Intrconn/intrconn.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Helicopter Skiing Alaska, Juneau - Out of Bounds Adventures ...
Helicopter Skiing Alaska, Juneau - Out of Bounds Adventures. 0 reviews, 0 of 5, ... Free
Montana winter guide. Ski Mt. ... Snow, skiing and snowmobile trail conditions. ...



    30 years of skiing
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the useful references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: unbeatable reference!
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good glide on skiing tracks (trails) as well as in freeride


Explanation:
mon idée est qu'il ne s'agit pas forcément de ski mais d'un autre engin de glisse qui peut donner de la glisse aussi bien surles pistes normales qu'en dehors pour ce qui est même en F consacré comme freeride, (selon contexte hors piste, figures libres pour certains sports de glisse etc)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no translation


Explanation:
"rider" is part of snowboard jargon
In English it would be shortened to "Ride"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440