controleur principal

English translation: Chief Control Officer

French term or phrase:Controleur principal
English translation:Chief Control Officer

01:15 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: controleur principal
Title for someone working for (what used to be) the PTT in France. "Controleur Principal des Postes et Telecommunications"
Marney
central control officer
Explanation:
Référence Termium dans le domaine spécifique de le Poste :
Domaine(s)
  – Position Titles
Domaine(s)
  – Titres de postes
 
Central Control Officer

Contrôleur principal
OBS – (Mail Services)
gm d'après le contrôleur
lui-même 11-74

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 06:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Property Officer Bonding Officer Central Control Officer. ... on inmate movement, monitoring inmate intercoms, sorting and distributing mail, assigning cells to ...
claytonsheriff.com/corroff.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Douglas County, Kansas - [ Traduire cette page ]
... After Hour Procedures Visitors are on camera and will be addressed by the central control officer, so please be patient. Inmate Mail Procedures. ...
www.douglas-county.com/Sheriff/dcjailinfo.asp
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chief Comptroller
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Chief Postmaster
xxxBourth
3 +1Chief supervisor
Odette Grille
4central control officer
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chief Comptroller


Explanation:
Also spelled Controller

TheStreet.com: Stamps.com Financial Chief, Comptroller Resign
... Tech Stocks: Internet. Stamps.com Financial Chief, Comptroller Resign
By TSC Staff 10/9/00 9:25 AM ET. Stamps.com (STMP:Nasdaq) , a ...
aol.thestreet.com/tech/internet/1115866.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

BRIGADIER GENERAL DENNIS R. SAMIC
... 5. January 1981 - July 1985, financial analyst, then chief, Comptroller Plans Division,
then chief, Retired Pay Entitlements Division, Air Force Accounting and ...
www.af.mil/news/biographies/samic_dr.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

BRIGADIER GENERAL NORRIS W. OVERTON
... In 1959 he became chief, Comptroller Services Division, Air Force Plant Representative
Office, Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Woodridge, NJ A similar assignment ...
www.af.mil/news/biographies/overton_nw.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.af.mil ]

Bio - Ms. Terry L. Placek - Proponency
Biographical Summary of Ms. Terry L. Placek - Chief Comptroller Proponency
Office. ASA(FM&C) Seal, link to home page Assistant Secretary ...
www.asafm.army.mil/secretariat/bios/placek.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The New Department of Education
... floor. Tom Daffin from the Division of Colleges and Universities (DCU)
will serve in the new position of Deputy Chief Comptroller. ...
www.flboe.org/reorganization/status_report_8_29_02.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

The New Department of Education
... Comptroller/General Accounting Tom Daffin from the Division of Colleges & Universities
(DCU) will serve in the new position of Deputy Chief Comptroller. ...
www.flboe.org/reorganization/changes_8_01_02.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.flboe.org ]

Gaz de France
... Dominique LEMAIRE Government Comptroller, Alain NOURISSIER Government Comptroller.
Gilbert VENET Chief Comptroller, Secretary of the Board of Directors, ...
www.gazdefrance.com/gb/institutionnels/ organisation/conseil.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
21 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
48 mins

agree  NancyLynn
54 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief supervisor


Explanation:
Sorry to disagree with so many of you but a comptroller is more specifically a title in the finance sector, but not the post office.

PTT is now PetT (sic)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 hrs

neutral  David Sirett: I don't disagree with your translation, but there is no such body as PetT in France. La Poste has no telecommunications business, handled by France Telecom and private-sector companies.
3 hrs
  -> PTT has become P et T unless it has changed again within the last 2 years.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central control officer


Explanation:
Référence Termium dans le domaine spécifique de le Poste :
Domaine(s)
  – Position Titles
Domaine(s)
  – Titres de postes
 
Central Control Officer

Contrôleur principal
OBS – (Mail Services)
gm d'après le contrôleur
lui-même 11-74

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 06:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Property Officer Bonding Officer Central Control Officer. ... on inmate movement, monitoring inmate intercoms, sorting and distributing mail, assigning cells to ...
claytonsheriff.com/corroff.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Douglas County, Kansas - [ Traduire cette page ]
... After Hour Procedures Visitors are on camera and will be addressed by the central control officer, so please be patient. Inmate Mail Procedures. ...
www.douglas-county.com/Sheriff/dcjailinfo.asp


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Postmaster


Explanation:
Not at all a high-ranking position.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr