'reconnu a la mairie'

English translation: officially acknowledge parenthood at City Hall (US), register a birth (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconnaître à la mairie
English translation:officially acknowledge parenthood at City Hall (US), register a birth (UK)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

01:27 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: 'reconnu a la mairie'
on a birth certificate
"...fils de (Machin) et (Bidul), domicilies a (addresse), 'qui l'ont reconnue a la mairie de Massy..."

Who recognized who? The parents had the child 'recognized' at City Hall? I haven't done any birth certificates before, so...thanks for your patience and help.
Marney
declared
Explanation:
It just refers to the simple fact of declaring your child after birth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 15:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way if it is a «fils», ils l\'ont reconnu (no s)
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, I meant to say 'fille...reconnue', just a bit sleepy this morning. This was a case of the parents not being married, so they had to go to the Mairie to acknowlede parenthood or declare themselves as the parents. Thank you all for your answers and helpful input!! Thanks Diabolo and Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5identified / registered
JH Trads
5 +1registered (UK)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2declared
Odette Grille
3 +3-
Michael Bastin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
yes, I think your interpretation is right the parents recognized the child at the city hall.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: makes sense
1 hr

agree  writeaway: the parents legally recognised the child at the city hall (ref: Larousse)
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yes, legally recognized
9 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Although there is the risk of ambiguity here, so I would suggest the official term, depending on target reader : "registered" for the UK, for example.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declared


Explanation:
It just refers to the simple fact of declaring your child after birth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 15:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way if it is a «fils», ils l\'ont reconnu (no s)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Yes, I meant to say 'fille...reconnue', just a bit sleepy this morning. This was a case of the parents not being married, so they had to go to the Mairie to acknowlede parenthood or declare themselves as the parents. Thank you all for your answers and helpful input!! Thanks Diabolo and Nikki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs
  -> absolutely not. The child bears the name of the first parent who «le reconnaît» in case of disagreement, that is if parents are not married) It is something you HAVE to do After the birth

disagree  diabolo: I think it refers to something you do before the birth when the parents are not married
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: legally declared
6 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: The two parents sign a form in front of a clerk that says they claim to be the little beast's mom & dad and the clerk scribbles in an entry to that effect somewhere. All four live happily after.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
identified / registered


Explanation:
could be another possibility

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: prefer "registered"
4 hrs
  -> merci Lanna :-)

agree  jerrie: registered
5 hrs
  -> merci jerrie :-)

agree  Ioana Bostan: registered, too
5 hrs
  -> merci corbiona :-)

disagree  diabolo: acknowledged parenthood?
5 hrs
  -> merci diabolo :-)

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: registered
6 hrs
  -> merci Nancy, registerd convient effectivement :-)

agree  Arthur Borges: registered.
6 hrs
  -> merci à tous de vos commentaires :-)

agree  Linda Young
10 hrs
  -> merci Linda :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered (UK)


Explanation:
Everything you have ever wanted to know about « reconnaissance à l’état civil » !

No native speaker of British English would, to my knowledge, use the term « recongised » in such contexts. Beware of false friends ! In the UK, the correct term would be « registration » which applies to births, mariages and deaths. You might recognise your child at the town hall, just as you might recognise him at the supermarket, but the only place where official note of your being his parent would be made, is at the town hall (in France). This is done by the Registrar in the UK.

1 - http://membres.lycos.fr/paternite/justice.html

ENFANT LEGITIME ET ENFANT NATUREL

La loi est claire (et retarde de 50 ans). Il existe deux cas de naissance, dans le cadre du mariage et hors-mariage. Votre enfant est légitime (définition du dictionnaire : qui est admis par la loi) lorsqu'il est né pendant le mariage de ses parents. La filiation s'établit par simple déclaration de la naissance à l'officier de l'état civil. L'enfant déclaré à l'officier de l'état civil comme étant celui d'une femme mariée est automatiquement rattaché au mari de celle-ci.
Votre enfant est dît naturel, lorsqu'il est né de parents non mariés ensemble ou célibataires. Là aussi une reconnaissance à l'état civil est nécessaire (à n'importe quel moment) pour permettre la reconnaissance de paternité. Toutefois les cas particuliers sont prévus par la loi ( à la fois pour les couples mariés et les concubins notoires) :
· Un enfant né au plus tard 300 jours après la dissolution du couple est présumé conçu dans le couple, dans ce cas une présomption de paternité peut-être obtenu. A vous, les pères d'attester ou de contester cette paternité (cf. : actions judiciaires).
· Dans le cas d'un enfant naturel et si la mère est mariée avec quelqu'un d'autre que le père, la reconnaissance par le vrai père est nulle si le mari de la mère élève cet enfant.
· De même il est admis que le fait d'élever un enfant comme le sien (en l'absence de reconnaissance de filiation naturelle) vaut preuve par la possession d'état, la filiation est alors ratifié devant notaire et vaut reconnaissance.
Pour en finir avec la reconnaissance, sachez pour les concubins, que l'enfant porte le nom de la première personne qui l'a reconnu à la mairie. Pour les pères retardataires ou battu à la course, une demande de changement de nom (qui vaut reconnaissance de paternité, par force) est obtenable auprès du tribunal (c'est assez rapide, pour en savoir cf. : nom de l'enfant). Lorsque l'enfant dispose d'un acte de naissance et d'une possession d'état conforme, sa filiation ne peut être combattue que par l'action en désaveu de paternité (cf. : actions judiciaires).

2 - http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

reconnaissance d'enfant naturel n. f.
Déf. :Acte par lequel un homme ou une femme déclare être le père ou la mère d'un enfant naturel.Déclaration contenue dans un acte authentique par laquelle une personne affirme être le père ou la mère d'un enfant.Note(s) :La reconnaissance peut être faite soit devant l'officier de l'état civil au moment de l'établissement de l'acte de naissance, soit devant l'officier de l'état civil au moment de l'établissement de l'acte de naissance,Cette déclaration unilatérale vaut l'établissement de la filiation naturelle.


Also :

www.med.univ-angers.fr/discipline/ pedopsy/ASE/parentalite.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:51:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello,

For sake of completeness, I have added the UK phrase to the glossary entry. In the UK no mention of parenthood is made is such circumstances, as registering the birth involves stating who the parents are.

Nikki

Moderator FR>EN


    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/paternite/justice.html
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: Nikki, this is just it
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search