KudoZ home » French to English » Other

repli identitaire

English translation: separatist withdrawal, isolationist withdrawal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repli identitaire
English translation:separatist withdrawal, isolationist withdrawal
Entered by: Peter McCavana

12:21 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: repli identitaire
This refers to the withdrawal away from the central Nation-State (or the rejection of a central national identity) towards a specific identity (whether regional, local or community-based).
I know that "withdrawal" is often used in this sort of context in English, but is there a neat way of saying "repli identitaire", especially in the following sentence?:
Context:
La perte de lien social, l’affaiblissement de l’Etat, voire le « dépérissement » de la Nation sont des discours récurrents, fondés sur le constat de deux dynamiques a priori opposées, la mondialisation et/ou la régionalisation. Qu’elle soit crainte ou désirée, la fin de l’Etat-Nation est associée à une modification radicale du lien social, que se soit au profit d’un aliénant ou d’un enrichissant réseau planétaire ou bien d’un ressourçant ou d’un sanglant repli identitaire.
Peter McCavana
France
bloody ethnic uprisings /rebellion
Explanation:


People start losing weight because of upward redistribution of jobs and income so they coalesce around ethnic identity with nothing left to lose.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: bloody last-ditch uprisings (e.g. Rwanda)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN LIGHT OF RAZOR-SHARP ngmc\'s COMMENTS, MY READING NOW IS:

OFFHAND,
...whether in the interests of a single nation or of the the entire global community, or to trigger either overall inner self-renewal or bloody ethnic uprisings.

BUT YOU CAN DUMP \"either...or\" IN FAVOUR OF \"both...and\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FEEDBACK FROM NGMC VIA DIRECT EMAIL:

Hi,

Unfortunately, I can\'t come back with a second comment on your:

\"...inner self-renewal or bloody ethnic uprisings.\"

Sounds fine to me but if I may make a suggestion:

\"...inner self-renewal or bloody separatism\" (separatist movements ?).

Regards,

NGMC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. FROM NGMC

Not \"bloody separatism\" but \"separatist violence\".

Regards,

Noel

Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
"self-same..." sounded good, but I've never heard it, and I don't know exactly what it means, so I'm not at ease using it.
My grateful thanks to everyone for their help. All the answers (including the one with "self-same") helped me to think this problem through.
In the end, after discussion with the author, I settled for: "a revitalising revival of local identity or a bloody separatist withdrawal".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(reinvigorating or bloody) ethnic isolationism
Yolanda Broad
4 +2bloody ethnic uprisings /rebellion
Arthur Borges
4 +1same-self community spirit (closing in, withdrawal)
cjohnstone
4culturally enriching or bloody revival of local identity
Sarah Walls
3a violent ethnic retreat/cultural retreat
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloody ethnic uprisings /rebellion


Explanation:


People start losing weight because of upward redistribution of jobs and income so they coalesce around ethnic identity with nothing left to lose.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: bloody last-ditch uprisings (e.g. Rwanda)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN LIGHT OF RAZOR-SHARP ngmc\'s COMMENTS, MY READING NOW IS:

OFFHAND,
...whether in the interests of a single nation or of the the entire global community, or to trigger either overall inner self-renewal or bloody ethnic uprisings.

BUT YOU CAN DUMP \"either...or\" IN FAVOUR OF \"both...and\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FEEDBACK FROM NGMC VIA DIRECT EMAIL:

Hi,

Unfortunately, I can\'t come back with a second comment on your:

\"...inner self-renewal or bloody ethnic uprisings.\"

Sounds fine to me but if I may make a suggestion:

\"...inner self-renewal or bloody separatism\" (separatist movements ?).

Regards,

NGMC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. FROM NGMC

Not \"bloody separatism\" but \"separatist violence\".

Regards,

Noel



Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
"self-same..." sounded good, but I've never heard it, and I don't know exactly what it means, so I'm not at ease using it.
My grateful thanks to everyone for their help. All the answers (including the one with "self-same") helped me to think this problem through.
In the end, after discussion with the author, I settled for: "a revitalising revival of local identity or a bloody separatist withdrawal".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui mais on est ici avant le passage à l'acte me semble-t'il
1 min
  -> Not really, it's the euphemistic spin of the French phrasing.

agree  xxxBourth: More or less, but I think "uprising/rebellion" suggests movement AGAINST the State. Not necessarily so. At the moment there is much talk of "ivoirité", if I've got the word right. Maybe "bloody identity crisis".
41 mins
  -> It's the minorities out of power that squeezed into non-existence; the minority in power is or, uh, "represents" the "majority" by definition.

neutral  Noel Castelino: The "repli" may be either "ressourçant" or "sanglant".
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Iwas gonna complain that: "Well yeah -- if ya wanna get esoteric about it, but (hey!) this is no update on the Mahabarata!" but lemme do a rethink.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same-self community spirit (closing in, withdrawal)


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: OK if you do "rally round ethnic spirit", but how do we work in "sanglant"?
4 mins
  -> threatening ? strife bearing ? conflict-ridden , aggressive, up to yo for a better one !!!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a violent ethnic retreat/cultural retreat


Explanation:
suggestions
retreat= MIL battre en retraite, se replier. (Larousse).

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culturally enriching or bloody revival of local identity


Explanation:
The sentence seems to me to be saying that the end of the nation state can lead in two directions, strengthening both global and local connections, each in either a positive or negative way. So whatever phrase is used for "repli identitaire" has to work both with "sanglant" and "ressourçant". "Revival of local identity" or "resurgence of ethnic identity" would do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 22:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To get the sense of \"repli\" one could perhaps say \"a culturally enriching or bloody contraction into local [or ethnic] identity\".

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: I understood "resurgence of ethnic identity", but how to explain "sanglant"?
1 hr
  -> A resurgence could, I think, be either bloody or culturally enhancing...true, the French is very economical and conveys a lot with few words. Hard to make the English quite as economic and still retain all the connotations.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(reinvigorating or bloody) ethnic isolationism


Explanation:
"ressourcer" = to recharge (i.e., a battery)

That is:

folks can either open themselves up to world, with alienating or enriching results, or isolate themselves within their own ethnic identities, with a reinvigorating or bloody outcome.

Example found while googling:

Europe's Language Technology Push
... Europeans need look no further than the Balkan tragedy for a grim reminder of the dangers of ethnic isolationism and divisiveness. ...
www.lim.nl/articles/eu.html

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Gee I like your answer better than mine...sorry to weigh in too late.
1 hr