KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lien social

English translation: social cohesion, social fabric, social ties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lien social
English translation:social cohesion, social fabric, social ties
Entered by: Peter McCavana

13:05 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: lien social
Context:
La perte de lien social, l’affaiblissement de l’Etat, voire le « dépérissement » de la Nation sont des discours récurrents, fondés sur le constat de deux dynamiques a priori opposées, la mondialisation et/ou la régionalisation. Qu’elle soit crainte ou désirée, la fin de l’Etat-Nation est associée à une modification radicale du lien social, que se soit au profit d’un aliénant ou d’un enrichissant réseau planétaire ou bien d’un ressourçant ou d’un sanglant repli identitaire.

lien social = social cohesion?, community bond(s)?, social framework?, social fabric?
Peter McCavana
France
social cohesion
Explanation:
Your first suggestion seems most appropriate, also used by the Councilof Europe see link below.
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
perte de lien social = loss of social cohesion, or breakdown of the social fabric, or disintegration of social ties
Thanks to everyone for their answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14breakdown of the social fabric/disintegration of social ties
Arthur Borges
4 +1social bond
Francis MARC
4social cohesion
Don Green


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social bond


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Subject Field(s)
  – Sociology
Subject Field(s)
  – Sociologie
 
social bond Source

lien social Source

rapports sociaux


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IVSA 2002 International Conference - [ Traduire cette page ]
... recorded in the everyday activities of the citizens; outlined in the outsider\'s imagination; Community, State and Nation, Power and Social Bond, will be the ...
www.panteion.gr/~ivsa2002/conference.html

... and 30 qualified Dutch and European experts to discuss the following main questions:
1. What is the relationship between the welfare state and the social bond? ...
www.tilburguniversity.nl/services/bu/ veb/anniversary/conference/3.html -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Bonds or ties. Social networks pioneer Granovetter used "social ties" -- see his "The Strength of Weak Ties" (1973) but "bonds" works too.
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
breakdown of the social fabric/disintegration of social ties


Explanation:
Standard terms.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min

agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  A.Albu
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: indeed!
2 mins

agree  jkjones
3 mins

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: liked 'social network' also
5 mins
  -> Noooooooooo! That's very different! (Here at least) :-)

agree  Louise Dupont
6 mins

agree  GILOU
20 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like Francis Marc's "bonds" and then I saw this which works best in context and as context is what it's all about...
39 mins
  -> Funny thing, Nikki, so did I, but then I started doing sociology, public policy and such. So yes, I've converted and go with the flow these days.

agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 hr

agree  Patrick McKeown: compromise solution: use "social ties" in the first instance and "social cohension (Don Green) in the second (this is a serious suggestion, by the way)
8 hrs
  -> This snippet is pretty depersonalized, so I prefer 'social fabric' to 'social ties', but you could do 'fabric' first and 'ties' second.

agree  Sarah Walls
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: That's the near-canonized phrase, all right!
4 days
  -> Gimme a call the day somebody popes you; a halo or two could come in handy - ya never know.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social cohesion


Explanation:
Your first suggestion seems most appropriate, also used by the Councilof Europe see link below.



    Reference: http://www.social.coe.int/en/cohesion.htm
Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
perte de lien social = loss of social cohesion, or breakdown of the social fabric, or disintegration of social ties
Thanks to everyone for their answers